Temperance

Morwenstow
Summary : 1858 wreck of English sloop which stranded at Marsland Mouth in a storm with the loss of her cargo of coal and all hands. Constructed of wood in 1841, she was a sailing vessel. This was one of the wrecks witnessed by the Reverend Robert Stephen Hawker, vicar of Morwenstow, who buried at least one of the victims in his church, St. Morwenna and St. John the Baptist (32144).
More information : NB: There are two entries for this vessel in the Shipwreck Index of the British Isles, the first under North Devon (AA), the second under North Cornwall (AC), sources (10) and (7) respectively.

Vessel stranded and lost in wind conditions NNW force 9; date of loss quoted as 24-MAY-1858. Position of loss quoted as Marsland Brook, 10 miles SW, Bude Bay: Bude Bay, however, lies south of Marsland Brook, i.e. Bude Bay lies 10 miles to the SW and Marsland Brook is 10 miles NE of Bude Bay, confirmed by source (8). (1)(7)

Source (4) gives master as J Gosling and year built 1850, and the vessel's home port as Truro [this sounds like a different vessel, since (5) and (6) quote R Hoskins, 1841 and Padstow, respectively.]

Source (5) states place of loss as 10 miles north of Bude Haven.

'Bude: Wrecked at Maxland [sic] Mouth, nine miles NE of this place, on Monday night or Tuesday morning, a vessel sloop rigged, name on the stern of boat TEMPERANCE of Padstow, R Hoskin master. The vessel, a total wreck, and cargo coals, strewed about the rocks; crew drowned.' (8)

'On the 25th of May 1858, the sloop TEMPERANCE of Padstow, laden with coals was stranded and lost at Marsland Mouth. Her crew of three were all drowned.

'Hawker wrote . . . " . . . The usual scene was there - the beach strewn with spars and Rigging - Sea casting up pieces of Timber and Sails. The preventive men had arrived by chance on one of their walks . . . But no trace of any Sailor alive or dead. I did my usual duty - appointed two or three Men to search the Rocks and Shore, with a promise to them of 10/0 reward for every corpse they should find and preserve from being robbed or stripped. Then home with pain and swollen face - a cold. The storm all night had been fierce. Not much sleep all night - too much excited for that. This morning, up early and out on the cliffs - the wreck occurred only a mile by the shore from this house. About nine I was called in by a messenger. 'A Corpse found!' 'Where?' 'At Marsland Mouth, washed in just where the wreck came ashore: we have left him, Sir, not touched till you came, as you told us.' Away on Pony. When I arrived it was a singular scene. A bright, calm, joyous, Summer or Spring day. The Sea calm. The wind gone down. A cluster of Rocks, with Men seated around, and in their midst on his back as tho' asleep a young man about 18 or 19, a little bruised about the face by the rocks but otherwise a fine calm look. I removed my hat in the presence of the dead, and thanked the men. Then I had a temporary bier prepared of pieces of wood, and Four men took him up, and followed me up from the rocks towards the road, and so home. I preceded them when I approached the house, to prepare the usual place wherein I have laid out and shrouded and coffined now four and twenty dead sailors. It is not inside my huse, but part of the Church premises. Then my next work was to write for the Coroner, who lives about 30 miles off. The policeman takes my letter. And now meanwhile comes the painful part - the shrouding and placing in his house of wood - all which comes to my superintendence, as it has for twenty mournful years." ' (9)

Vessel was reported lost in 1858. She stranded and became a total loss. Position of loss quoted as Knap Head, south of Marsland Mouth. (10), based on (11).

Built: 1841 (5)(6)(7); 1850 (4; this may be quoted in error)
Where Built: Falmouth (5)(6)(7)