Alonzo

Summary : 1843 wreck of English brig or snow which stranded in Bude Bay during a storm en route from Newport or Cardiff for Hamburg with iron. She was lost in company with the FAVO[U]RITE [1202811]. Constructed of wood in 1837, she was a sailing vessel. This was one of the wrecks in which the Rev. R. S. Hawker of Morwenstow (Church of St. Morwenna and St. John the Baptist, 32144) was involved and from whose wood his hut, now known as "Hawker's Hut", is said to have been built.
More information : 'On Saturday the 28th, a brig . . . discovered to be the ALONZO, of Stockton, appeared off this parish [Morwenstow] in great distress. On nearing the shore, the crew, apparently nine in number, took to the boat, which was immediately after swamped, and they all perished . . . about 2pm, low water, the ALONZO . . . William Scouller master, came on shore on the sands, nearly opposite to the harbour . . . where she now lies embedded . . . It appears the unfortunate crew (9) took to the small boat when off the parish of Morwenstow . . . the boat has since come ashore at Stanbury Mouth, without a vestige of the unfortunate crew. The FAVOURITE of Sunderland . . . and the ALONZO sailed from Cardiff together . . . the ALONZO remains covered with water.' (3)

Following the stranding of the vessel, the crew took to their boat a few miles to the eastward of Padstow, which overturned and all drowned. The bodies of seven of them were picked up at Morwenstow.

An inquest was held at that place by Mr. Hamley on the bodies. The owner, George Whiteing Deevy, stated that the vessel had sailed with a crew of nine. A stocking on one of the men was marked GD, and there was a man on board named George Dee. A man named Martin deposed that he saw about nine men in a boat three gun shots from the land at 11.30am. He called to them several times and held up his hat. He watched as long as he could, but lost sight of them. (4)

'27-OCT-1843: Severe storm at sea. The ALONZO of Stockton, lost on the Cornwall coast, with all hands . . . ' (5)

Source (2) interprets the place where the ship's boat came ashore as the position of loss of the ship itself, and gives the vessel type as a snow [consistent with a brig belonging to a port in the north-east of England]. Date of loss given as 28-OCT-1843.

Hawker knew full well of the natural instincts of his parishioners when a shipwreck was reported. The shipwreck of the ALONZO on the 28th of October 1843, taught him the harshness of life here in those early years. He wrote: " . . . the ALONZO of Stockton-on-Tees came ashore at Bude - one mile from shore - I was there watching her. I had the Life Boat launched. I offered a Sovereign each to get men and I offered to go myself with them. Only one man came at my call - next day the Sea lulled and a calm - the scoundrels went on board with the same boat and robbed the vessel." (6)

Master: W Scoller (2); William Scouller (3)
Crew: 9 (2)