RICHARD MONTGOMERY

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  243756
DESCRIPTION + /

Remains of 1944 wreck of American Liberty Ship which stranded on Sheerness Middle Sand while attempting to join a fleet at the Nore near Sheerness, the traditional fleet rendezvous point. Laden with munitions and bombs carried without mishap across the Atlantic from the United States, bound for Cherbourg, to support the liberation of France, she then ran aground and broke her back upon the sand. Approximately half her cargo was salvaged at the time, before she began to flood and sink deeper into the mud with the remaining cargo. Constructed of steel in 1943, she was a steam-powered vessel. She is designated as a Dangerous Wreck under the Protection of Wrecks Act, with an exclusion zone under 24-hour surveillance.

+ / -