Kyarra

Purbeck
Summary : Remains of 1918 wreck of an Australian liner which foundered 2 miles south-south-east of Anvil Point after being torpedoed by German submarine UB 57. Whilst en route from London to Sydney with a miscellaneous general cargo, including perfume, she was ordered to Devonport to act as a casualty clearing ship for the repatriation of wounded Australian soldiers. It is thought that she was not marked as a hospital ship. Constructed of metal, she was a steam-driven vessel with a single quick-firing gun for defence. Numerous finds have been recovered or washed ashore from the wreck.

Wreck Site and Archaeological Remains:

This site, along with the AEOLIAN SKY, has been adopted by divers under the Nautical Archaeology Society "Adopt a Wreck Scheme".

Horizontal Datum: OGB
Vertical Datum: LAT
Quality of Depth: SWS
General Depth: 27 metres
Method of Fix: HSA (1)

26-MAY-1918: KYARRA, former liner in use as a hospital ship, torpedoed and sunk off Anvil Point. (1)

27-MAY-1918: position 50 34 30N, 01 56 20W. Mast showing; not considered dangerous to navigation. (1)

04-MAY-1918: Sunk 1.5 miles south of Anvil Point. (1)

25-MAR-1920: Position 50 34 30N, 01 56 20W accepted. (1)

15-MAY-1966: The KYARRA was discovered by Ron and Linden Blake of Kingston BSAC. At this time she was largely intact with her portholes (glass intact) and teak decking. Her bell was recovered by David Weightman and Julian Bamford; later her gun was also recovered. (20)

22-MAY-1966: Identified as KYARRA. Large vessel, lying on her side. Many deck fittings, winches etc. are still recognisable. Transit marks supplied. (1)

1967 The wreck was bought by Kingston BSAC for £120. (20)

03-MAY-1968: Wreck cleared at 62 feet, foul at 63 feet. Least depth by echo sounder 62 feet, in general depth by echo sounder 90 feet. Depth of scour by echo 7 feet. Seabed coarse sand, shell and small stones. Wreck is evidently starting to break up, having 3 feet more water over it than in 1958, and a local fisherman reported that he had knocked several pieces off wreck in recent years. (1)

06-MAY-1969: Wreck lying approximately E/W, bows pointing E. Covers an area 600 feet x 150 feet. Lying on starboard side, wheelhouse and top superstructure have been swept away. Standing 30 feet high on seabed, but bow stands some 5 feet higher than this. Seabed is sand and rocks. Some salvage has taken place. (1)

05-OCT-1988: Wreck stands 18m high in general depth 30m. Much of cargo still in holds, including French perfume, champagne, stout, red wine, sealing wax, medical supplies, lino and cloth. (1)

A white plate, four champagne bottles and a wooden shaving brush were reported to the Receiver of Wreck. (Droit A/038) (12)

Bottles from this wreck were reported to the Receiver of Wreck. (Droit A/052) (12)(13)

Various items from this wreck reported to the Receiver of Wreck including military badges, bottles, cloth, sealing wax and newspaper. For full list see (Droit A/092) (12)

A brass fitting has been retrieved from this site. (Droit A/249) (12)

A biscuit-coloured oblong glazed tile 12cm x 6cm x 1cm was recovered near the KYARRA, position 50 34.52N 001 56.34W (Droit A/276) (12)

34 perfume bottles, 18 small wrist watches, 15 pocket watches, 26 pens along with buttons, razors, pencils and a porthole have been recovered from this wreck. (Droit A/316) (12)(13)

A 4oz perfume bottle has been recovered from this site, 1 mile south of Anvil Point. (Droit A/383). (12)(13)

Artefacts reported from this wreck include 4 bottles, 2 pipes, 17 false teeth on a leather card, 2 plastic shoes, 4 buckles, sealing wax, a wooden toothbrush and a lady's watch. (Droit A/410) (12)(13)

A bottle of ink, sealing wax and tobacco in a rubber pouch reported from this wreck 1.5 miles south of Anvil Point. (Droit A/416) (12)

Items reported from this vessel 1.5 miles south of Anvil Point include 2 rubber shoes, 4 garter slips, a watch, perfume bottle, a pencil, 3 cotton reels, a light switch, a brass hose end, a tool and bits of pottery. (Droit A/417) (12)

Four pocket watches, 16 bottles, 2 pipes, 2 coathooks and a set of false teeth reported from this wreck, 1.5 miles off Anvil Point. (Droit A/600) (12)(13)

Three plates recovered from this site, position 50 34.90N 001 56.59W. (Droit A/660) (12)

A bottle reported from this site. (Droit A/750) (12)

A gold ring and possibly a fountain pen top recovered from 50 34.52N 001 56.34W. (Droit A/775) (12)

A champagne bottle recovered from this site. (Droit A/832) (12)

An empty champagne bottle, a dinner plate, a glass bottle labelled "Elliman's Royal Embrocation for Horses" and other material recovered off Durlston Head. (Droit A/1020) (12)

A small 9 carat gold band recovered from this wreck 0.75 mile from Anvil Point lighthouse. (Droit A/1313) (12)

A porthole recovered from this wreck off Swanage. (Droit A/1395) (12)

A pair of rubber shoes and a perfume bottle recovered from this wreck, position 50 34.90N 001 56.57W. (Droit A/1419) (12)(13)

A glass pot and 2 tiles recovered from this wreck. (Droit A/1439) (12)

5 bottles recoverd from this wreck, position 50 34.87N 001 50.58W. (Droit A/1890) (12)(13)

3 bottles, a switch, 2 copper bangles, a spirit level, a coffee pot lid, and a handle recovered from this wreck, 1 mile west of Swanage Bay. (Droit A/1914) (12)

3 smoking pipes and 10 perfume bottles recovered from this wreck off St. Alban's Head. (Droit A/1942) (12)(13)

Various bottles, 2 pipes, 6 overshoes, 2 forks, a spoon, 3 clothes clips, a pot and a feeding bottle recovered from this wreck, position 50 34.9N 001 56.6W. (Droit A/1963) (12)

3 small glass stoppers recovered from this wreck. (Droit A/2070) (12)(13)

A small brass tap, a 12" copper pipe, an 18" copper pipe, a 9" lead, and a joint from a gangway rail recovered from this wreck, 0.5 mile off the Dorset coast, west of Swanage Bay. (Droit A/2129) (12)

A pair of galoshes recovered from this wreck, position 50 34.90N 001 56.59W. (Droit A/2230) (12)(13)

A sprocket, 9 ceramic medicine pots, sealing wax, various bottles, a roll of material, a crucible, a conductor, a bracket, various items of cutlery, and a bedpan among the items recovered from this wreck, position 50 34.90N 001 56.59W. (Droit A/2277) (12)

2 bottles and 9 glass stoppers recovered from this wreck, off Anvil Point. (Droit A/2391) (12)

A hatch lock recovered from this wreck, off Swanage. (Droit A/2451) (12)

A bottle of wine recovered from this wreck, position 50 34.52N 001 56.34W. (Droit A/2587) (12)

4 jugs, a pen, 2 pencils, 2 pieces of wax, 2 pipes, various bottles, 2 eggcups, 2 stoneware ink bottles, 4 watches, 2 dishes, a set of false teeth, 3 torches, among the items recovered from this wreck, position 50 34.90N 001 56.59W. (Droit A/2766) (12)

A watch back, a tile, part of a pot, a bottle top, a pot lid, and the bottom of a bottle recovered from this wreck, position 50 34.90N 001 56.59W. (Droit A/2779) (12)

2 portholes recovered from this wreck, approximately 4 miles SW of Anvil Point. (Droit A/2818) (12)

A key, a lump of sealing wax, a padlock and a candle holder recovered from this wreck off Swanage. (Droit A/3001) (12)

A 0.5" brass shell turned into a cigarette lighter, 3 stout bottles, 2 cotton balls, 2 perfume bottles, a baby teat, 3 electric switches, and 2 size 13 overshoes recovered from this wreck, position 50 34.95N 001 56.50W. (Droit A/3168) (12)

6 watches, silver and gold coloured metal fob watches, and assorted glass bottles, recovered from this wreck, 1.5 miles south of Peveril Point. (Droit A/3176) (12)

A brass cap recovered from this wreck, position 51 34.86N 001 56.56W. (Droit A/3391) (12)

A ceramic teapot marked "Don't ye be afraid, there be plenty more", a heavily cracked ceramic candlestick holder, and 3 Worcestershire sauce bottles among the items recovered from this wreck, approx. 1 mile SE of Swanage. (Droit A/3442) (12)

14 large perfume bottles, 3 medium perfume bottles, 4 small perfume bottles, 5 small gold watches, a toothbrush, 2 blocks of sealing wax, and 1 part card teeth among the items recovered from this wreck, position 50 34.52N 001 56.34W. (Droit A/3452) (12)(13)

An unidentified small brass object recovered from this wreck off Swanage. (Droit A/3484) (12)

A brass porthole, 11 perfume bottles (some "Roger et Gallet"), 4 rubber overshoes ("North British Rubber Co. Ltd.") and 2 champagne bottles among the items recovered from this wreck, position 50 34.88N 001 56.55W. (Droit A/3567) (12)

A champagne bottle recovered from this wreck, position 50 34.89N 001 56.57W. (Droit A/3626) (12)

2 bench ends and a porthole recovered from this wreck, Swanage. (Droit A/3642) (12)

5 cotton reels, 3 bottle stoppers and a Worcester sauce bottle recovered from this wreck off Swanage. (Droit A/3685) (12)

2 Lea & Perrins Worcester sauce bottles recovered from this wreck, position 50 34.90N 001 56.57W. (Droit A/3724) (12)

A brass plate recovered from this wreck, a mile S of Anvil Point. (Droit A/3824) (12)

3 portholes recovered from a wreck thought to be the KYARRA, off Poole. (Droit A/4090) (12)

2 cups and saucers, 4 perfume bottles, 6 blue bottles, 4 vinegar bottles, 2 shaving bowls with lids, 6 rosewood pipes, numerous glass stoppers and approximately 20 baby feeding bottles among the items recovered from this wreck, position 50 34.52N 001 56.34W, with permission from the owner. (Droit A/4163) (12)

2 pots recovered from this wreck, position 50 34.52N 001 56.34W. (Droit A/4259) (12)

Several pieces of broken crockery and part of a perfume bottle recovered from this wreck, off Swanage. (Droit A/4329) (12)

A bottle with its contents recovered from this wreck, off Swanage. (Droit A/4344) (12)

A number of bottles were recovered from this wreck. (Droit 012/01) (14)

A full perfume bottle was reported from this site. 50 34.90N 001 56.59W. (Droit 319/01) (14)

A couple of fountain pens, some pocket watches and a perfume bottle were recovered from this site. (Droit 151/01) (14)

A silver watch case was reported from this wreck, 3 miles off Swanage Bay. (Droit 153/01) (14)

Two glass measuring beakers and four bottles were recovered from this site. (Droit 206/01) (14)

A pipe was reported recovered from this wreck. (Droit 266/02) (21)

A wooden pipe inscribed "Australian red brass (grass)" was recovered from this site. (Droit 217/03) (22)

A large number of objects were recovered including pieces of china, pens, bottles, watches and a pair of socks. 50 34.90N 001 56.57W. (Droit 230/03) (22)

A perfume bottle recovered, 50 34.90N 001 56.59W. (Droit 244/03) (22)

A belt buckle, metal, possibly plated, not heavy, found alongside the boiler of the KYARRA in position 50 34.90N 001 50.59W. (Droit 099/04) (23)

2 glass bottles, one with a stopper, 220mm high, 60mm max. diameter, embossed with "Holbrook & Co.", clear/green glass, recovered from the KYARRA in position 50 34.90N 001 56.57W. (Droit 111/04) (23)

A Lea and Perrins bottle; 4 lemon perfume oil bottles; an Art Deco tile with green and orange inlay; 2 small bottles, corked, contents unknown; and 1 Roger & Gallet Paris empty sample perfume bottle, recovered from close to the wreck of the KYARRA, position 50 34.90N 001 56.59W. (Droit 195/04) (23)

Her 4.7" quick-firing gun has been recovered from the ship by divers, and the wreck lies in 32 metres. (24)

2 bottles of lemon essence, full and corked, no marks; 4 unmarked perfume bottle stoppers; a full, corked, Paris Gilbert perfume bottle with the name on the side, and a Paris Gilbert perfume bottle stop with the name on the top recovered from the KYARRA in position 50 34.90N 001 56.69W. (Droit 229/05) (25)

A small glass perfume bottle, lacking stopper, recovered from No.1; a broken white mug, no markings, recovered from the split in the hull behind the detached bow area; a small metal bracket, recovered from outside the engine room; a broken white tile; and two small clips of an unidentified metal, made by "C M Guyot"; all from the KYARRA. (Droit 036/06) (26)

8 x blocks of soft, silver-coloured metal comprising many thin sheets recovered from the KYARRA in position 50 34N 001 56W. Each block weighs approx. 6lb. Measurements: 5" x 2" x 2½". Failed a sample silver test, as reported by salvor. (Droit 174/08) (27)

Approx 70 Various types of perfume bottles. 13 Perfume bottle glass stoppers. 2 Glass jars of eye shadow. 4 Photographic chemical jars (poss). 3 machine oil bottles. 2 Enos Fruit Salts bottles. 2 Champion vinegar bottles. 3 Baby feeders. 1 Religious icon (white ceramic Mary & Jesus in arch with cross on top). 3 Silver plated trinkets. 3 tiles. 6 Measuring cups. 29 Watches, various. 2 Padlocks. 6 Broken shell cases. 9 pocket watches.9 cufflinks. False teeth & tooth brush. On seabed. (Droit 032/10) (28)

1 Scrap of black silk, approx 92 years old, max dimensions 370mm x 150mm, approx 0.5mm thick. Very tatty condition, torn section of irregular shaped black silk. (Droit 161/10) (28)

1 Green champagne bottle, empty, approx 92 years old, weight 1.165kg, max dia 86mm, height 305mm, small chip in collar at top of bottle, cork inside bottle, slight scuff marks around shoulder where bottle appears to have rolled around. (Droit 162/10) (28)

1 Small clear glass screw top jar, 58mm high, 39mm dia, weight 60g, small chip in rim, marine life encrustation, approx 92 years old. (Droit 163/10) (28)

1 bottle (Droit 348/10) (28)

The wreck of the KYARRA is probably the most popular and easily accessible wreck in the country, located in 50 34.90N, 001 56.59W (WGS84). Lying in no more than 30m of water on her port side, she is gradually breaking up, the depth of water over her increasing as the years go by. Despite being heavily dived since the late 1960's, divers continue to recover a wide variety of items from the wreck. The wreck is orientated 090/270 degrees. It stands 9m tall on a rough seabed covered with shingle. The wreck was positively identifed by the recovery of the ship's bell and the ship's name in brass letters from the bow. (29)

Various scrap watches, perfume bottles, plates, smoking pipes, copper Napoleon disc medal, porthole, and taps, recovered from the wreck of the KYARRA. (Droit 150/12) (30)

A Lea & Perrins Worcester Sauce bottle (contents lost), recovered from the wreck of the KYARRA. (Droit 179/12) (30)

A worn Indo-China coin and a gold thimble recovered from the wreck of the KYARRA. (Droit 279/12) (30)

14 perfume bottle tops and 2 perfume bottles, and 2 metal brush handles, recovered from the wreck of the KYARRA. (Droit 216/13) (31)

28 watches, various; 200 false teeth; 65 buttons, a trench art propeller; 9 cap badges; 3 perfume [bottles? - word missing in source]; 3.5 pipes; 3 pens; an earring; 2 pipettes; 4 razors and 7 wooden badges, recovered from the wreck of the KYARRA. (Droit 102/14) (32)

9 cap badges; a tie pin; 50 buttons; 11 pipes; 4 fountain pens; 34 watches; 300+ false teeth, loose, recovered from the wreck of the KYARRA. (Droit 134/14) (32)

2 pipes; 4 pens; 39 watches; 25 buttons; 6 perfume [bottles]; 4 cap badges; 150 false teeth; 2 candle holders and a condiment holder, recovered from the wreck of the KYARRA. (Droit 135/14) (32)

Body of a small gold watch in poor condition; an ivory toothbrush handle, no bristles; a cut-throat razor handle, no blade; a uniform brass button with 'U S S Co' emblem; a small clear glass perfume bottle with legend 'Roger & Gallet Paris'; 8 clear glass bottle stoppers; 4 dinner plates stamped 'The Marquis', all recovered from the wreck of the KYARRA. (Droit 226/14) (32)

25 smoking pipes; 5 fountain pens; 70 buttons; 19 watches; a non-ferrous statue; a buckle; a leather pouch; 30 badges; 8 French war tokens; 5 French coins; a china figurine and 4 bullets, all recovered from the wreck of the KYARRA. (Droit 352/14) (32)

An empty champagne bottle with part cork; an empty Worcester sauce bottle; a perfume bottle with stopper and contents; 3 assorted buttons; the head of a fountain pen; a metal clasp and a bone-like handle, all recovered from the wreck of the KYARRA. (Droit 006/15) (33)

A pink ceramic tile recovered from the wreck of the KYARRA. (Droit 171/15) (33)

A small vase; 2 x 3" trench art shell casings; 2 cap badges; a china nurse; a fountain pen; 30 smoking pipes; 2 wax stamp handles and a large lump of crud, recovered from the wreck of the KYARRA. (Droit 123/16) (34)

A small copper button with a broken face, 1.5cm diameter with an unidentifable flag but otherwise fair condition; A small copper button, 2cm diameter, with a flag on its face with a circle and 'A. U. S. N. Co.', fair condition; a square-topped glass stopper, chipped at the edges, 2.8 x 2.8 x 3cm; an oval topped glass stopper with a swirl pattern; the neck of a glass bottle in poor condition with the stopper broken off; a ceramic tile, white with dark colour; and a small wrist watch in poor condition with no face, all recovered from the wreck of the KYARRA. (Droit 124/16) (34)

A brass box with what appears to be a dragon moulded onto the top; 2 porcelain boots; 2-and a half china dogs; an amber bead necklace; 30 cap badges and buttons; 6 smoking pipes; 12 Red Cross pens; 12 curved pipettes; 15 mixed watches, all recovered from the wreck of the KYARRA. (Droit 366/16) (34)

A dark bottle believed to have originally contained beer, 30cm high, approximately 1 pint; a clear bottle marked "Beethams Glycerine and Cucumber", approximately 12cm high; and a small scallop-shaped dish, whitish-pink, marked "CAULDO", 16cm x 9cm, recovered from the wreck of the KYARRA. (Droit 053/17) (35)

A small corked bottle with liquid or cream-based contents, recovered from the wreck of the KYARRA. (Droit 062/17) (35)

A black bolt of cloth/silk, about 2 feet wide, with damaged edges, recovered from the wreck of the KYARRA. Finder had unrolled the bolt into a container with fresh water, but had no idea of its length or condition, other than that it was stained and patchy and black dye was leaching out of it into the fresh water. (Droit 256/17) (35)

A pair of binoculars; a candlestick holder; a gold watch; a torch; 3 bottles; a syringe; 2 thermometers; and 2 brass buttons, recovered from the wreck of the KYARRA. (Droit 294/17) (35)

12 pipes; 9 watches; 7 cap badges and 6 nuts, recovered from the wreck of the KYARRA. (Droit 136/19) (36)

A trench art knife or scimitar and an Australian Devil cap badge, recovered from the wreck of the KYARRA. (Droit 137/19) (36)

A champagne bottle recovered from the wreck of the KYARRA. (Droit 146/19) (36)

A piece of 'Napoleon' trench art [presumably image of Napoleon on it rather than Napoleonic-era] and a scimitar; and various parts for trench art blades, bullets, shell case and a badge, recovered from the wreck of the KYARRA. (Droit 189/19) (36)

Wreck Event and Documentary Evidence:

The KYARRA was torpedoed on the port side of the forward boiler room at 8.50am by the German submarine UB-57, causing the vessel to sink in 19 minutes. The track of the torpedo was seen, but nothing of the enemy vessel. One engineer and four firemen were killed in the explosion, another man died on the shore. The survivors and passengers which included a pilot, were all landed at Swanage. The W/T code books and confidential papers were sunk by the master. The wreck was sold in 1967 to a group of London divers. (2)(3)

(2) gives nationality as Australian, destination as Devonport, port of registration as Fremantle and additional cargo as soldiers.

The steamship KYARRA was taken over for service as a hospital ship during the First World War...the captain was amongst the survivors. (8)

KYARRA torpedoed off Durlston Head. (15)

The KYARRA, a merchant ship, operating as a hospital ship earlier in the war, was torpedoed on 05-MAY-1918 with the loss of 9 lives, returning to Sydney from Southampton, 1.5 miles off Durlston Head. She was discovered in the 1960's by a diver from a London club who subsequently bought the wreck. (16)

She left Tilbury and zig-zagged down the Channel at 12 knots but was torpedoed by UB-57, Oberleutnant Johann Lohs, on her port side amidships. Five crew had been killed in the engine room, which was flooded. The order to abandon ship was given and she sank at 9.08am. The crew landed at Swanage and the one injured man died later at Swanage Cottage Hospital. She lies broken up on the seabed, areas still resemble a steamship. (18)(20)

She was torpedoed on the port side of the stoke hold at 8.50am, and sank within 19 mins 2 miles SSE from Anvil Point, being abandoned at 9.02am and sinking at 9.09am. The track of the torpedo was seen, but too late, the engineer and four firemen were killed and the survivors were landed at Swanage, one of whom died ashore. (19)

KYARRA is frequently described as a hospital ship since her loss on 26-MAY-1918, after being given orders to pick up 1000 wounded Australian soldiers at Devonport for repatriation to Sydney. However, the KYARRA was not marked as a hospital ship and had in fact been converted to a casualty clearing ship in 1917 with a 4.7" quick-firing gun for defence. (24)

Builder: W Denny Bros. (3)(5)(8)(24)
Where Built: Dumbarton (3)(5)(8)(24)