Borocourt Hospital

South Oxfordshire
Rotherfield Peppard
Grid Ref : SU6832682411
Summary : The building housing the former Borocourt Hospital was built in 1874-1884 and was designed by the architect George Somers Clarke the Elder for Edward Hermon. The building was originally designed as a country house and was known as Wyfold Court. The building is French Gothic in style and consists of two storey and four storey sections. It is made up of red brick with grey brick patterns and features a roof made from tile. The building became a hospital in 1930 when Borocourt Hospital was founded by Berkshire and Oxfordshire County Councils. The hospital was founded to provide care for people with learning difficulties and psychiatric problems. The hospital became part of the National Health Service (NHS) in 1948. The hospital was taken over in 1974 by the West Berkshire Health Authority. In 1993 the hospital closed and the building has since been converted to housing.
More information : Country House, now hospital. Mainly late C19th with some C20th alterations. (1)

The building housing the former Borocourt Hospital was built in 1874-1884 in Checkendon in Oxfordshire and was designed by the architect George Somers Clarke the Elder for Edward Hermon. The building was originally designed as a country house and was known as Wyfold Court. The building is French Gothic in style and consists of two storey and four storey sections. It is made up of red brick with grey brick patterns and features a roof made from tile.
In 1993 the hospital closed and the building has since been converted to housing. (2)

Borocourt Hospital is a grade II* listed building. For further details on the designation see the statutory data. (3)

At the time of amendments this record in 2012, access to information on the designation noted in source 3 above is available via the National Heritage List for England. (4)

The National Grid Reference for the building is: SU68328243 (5)