High Farm Cookridge

Leeds
Grid Ref : SE2610039700
Summary : Excavation of a 13th century timbered barn, a former possession of the Cistercian grange of Kirkstall Abbey.
More information : SE 261 397. High Farm, Cookridge. Prior to redevelopment, Miss J E Exwood and volunteers are excavating inside a timbered barn with later central wall, at High Farm. Two super-imposed floors with material from the 13th century on, have been found. Work continues. (1)

`Although half of the barn had been destroyed, there was evidence of a floor of stone slabs associated with the original timbered building, probably an early farmhouse. Underneath this there was another late Medieval building and beneath this a 12th century hut with a clay floor was surrounded by a gully with post-holes. Associated with the gully were two substantial square rubbish-pits, in which there was 12th century pottery similar to that from the early levels at Kirkstall Abbey. The site belonged to the abbey from the 12th century'. (2)

SE 261 399. Type II barn. The High Farm barn lacks any form of aisle tie, even though it was originally timber-walled. This barn has very widely spaced trusses, a feature which appears in other type II barns. (3)