Hyde Park

City of Westminster
Grid Ref : TQ2770080300
Summary : Hyde Park was initially laid out as a royal deer park in 1540 by Henry VIII. Public access to the park was allowed from the early 17th century. Further development of the park took place during the reign of Queen Anne and George II, however, by the late 18th century and early 19th century interest in the park by the Crown ceased. Lord Euston, park ranger in 1794-1807, started a programme of improvements in the park which was followed by an extensive restoration programme during the 1820s which involved Decimus Burton and James McAdam. Further improvements date from 1851 and after 1929. From around 1907 until the outbreak of the First World War, Hyde Park was the site of many rallies and demonstrations during the campaign for women's suffrage. Further alterations to the park were carried out during the 1960s following road improvements to Park Lane and in the late 20th century a programme of tree planting took place.
More information : TQ 277 803 Hyde Park: The present area of Hyde Park at 344 acres (139 ha) represents only 55% of the 621 acres (251 ha) recorded at its sale in 1652, probably its original area as made in 1536 by Henry VIII. The Park was created as a hunting park, enclosed by a pale, from land acquired from Westminster Abbey, comprising parts of the manors of Ebury, Hyde, Knightsbridge and Paddington. A Medieval arable field system located within Hyde Park attests to its previous use (TQ 28 SE 165) but after its enclosure the rapid growth of trees is suggested in 1573 by a grant of pannage and browsewood. Hunting continued into the eighteenth century (in 1634-5 a grand hunting lodge was built by Charles I), though with decreasing frequency. Military reviews took place from the time of Elizabeth I, in the area at the eastern end of the park known as the "Parade Ground", and have continued ever since.

From the early seventeenth century limited public access was permitted and the emphasis in the Park began to shift towards ornament and display, notably at the eastern end where a circular ride, known as the Tour or the Ring, became a place fashionable in high society to parade and be seen, and refreshment could be taken at the nearby Cheesecake House (TQ 28 SE 164).

In 1652 Hyde Park was sold under the Commonwealth and the many trees which had developed in the late Medieval park were felled for quick profit. Following the Restoration, when the Park was described as a "barren field", a wall replaced the old paling.

Major change came in the reign of William III who acquired Nottingham House at the eastern edge of the Park and began to form Kensington Palace. The construction in 1690 of Rotten Row, a new road across the Park between his emerging palace and Whitehall, created a whole new formal axis (TQ 27 NE 105). Development continued under Queen Anne and Queen Caroline between 1690 and 1736 by land was appropriated in the western half of the Park for the creation of formal gardens for Kensington Palace. By 1736 this had extended right across the Serpentine to the present boundary ( TQ 28 SE 97).

The remaining part of Hyde Park never became a formal garden and there were few formal features: a plan of circa 1706 shows only the Walnut Avenue at the eastern end adjacent to Park Lane, the Ring and numerous small rectangular plantations alongside Rotten Row. Rides and paths meandered across the Park.

Throughout the eighteenth and into the nineteenth century there was considerable neglect although public use gradually increased for walking, riding, skating etc. and appropriate facilities followed only slowly e.g. the Royal Humane Society Receiving House in 1774 (TQ 28 SE 126). The decline was brought to an end by Lord Euston, park ranger 1794-1807, who cut down the decayed Walnut Avenue and initiated replanting and all manner of repairs. He foreshadowed the massive programme of redesign by Decimus Burton 1823-51 when new gates and lodges were provided in a coherent classical style, many new rides and paths were laid out, the Serpentine Bridge built and the circular carriage road completed.

With the Great Exhibition in 1850 public awareness of the Park increased further and there followed many new pedestrian entries, seats, fountains, lavatories, increased policing, statues and memorials. This process continued into the present century until the massive disruptions which affected the Park during the Second World War, when large areas were given over to military and civil defence use (TQ 28 SE 122).

The visible archaeological features of the entire area of Hyde Park were recorded by the RCHME between June and September of 1993, involving ground survey at 1:1000 scale and air photographic transcription at 1:2500. See associated archive for full details and survey plans (1-3).

Royal Park established as a hunting park in 1536 by Henry VIII, and used for hunting until the 18th century. Public access into the park was allowed from the early 17th century, and as a result of this the park became more ornamental, especially in the eastern area. Formal gardens were created in 1690-1736. The park was neglected during the 18th century, with some replanting carried out 1794-1807. Major redevelopment occured between 1823-51 when gates and lodges were constructed and walks and paths laid out. The Great Exhibition of 1851 also caused another period of redevelopment in the park. (4)

Royal deer park enclosed in 1540 by Henry VIII with public access allowed from the early 17th century. Further development of the park took place during the reign of Queen Anne and George II. However, by the late 18th century and early 19th century interest in the park by the Crown ceased. Facilities created were for use as a public park. Lord Euston, park ranger in 1794-1807 started a programme of improvements in the park which was followed by an extensive restoration programme in the 1820s which involved Decimus Burton and James McAdam. Further improvements date from 1851 and after 1929. Tree planting has taken place during the late 20th century. Further alterations to the park date from the 1960s following road improvements to Park Lane. (5)

Hyde Park was the site of many rallies and demonstrations during the campaign for women's suffrage from around 1907 until the outbreak of the First World War. One of the most well known events was a procession held on 9 February 1907 and organised by the National Union of Women's Suffrage Societies (NUWSS). Later known as 'The Mud March', three thousand women took part in the procession which began in Hyde Park and made its way to Exeter Hall in the Strand. The Women's Social and Political Union (WSPU) which was the militant wing of the movement, also held rallies in Hyde Park. It was for a demonstration they staged in 1908 that their trademark colours of white, purple and green were initially devised. (6)

This is an image of a programme for a women's suffrage demonstration on 21 June 1908 in Hyde Park that was organised by the Women's Social and Political Union. It is held in the collection at the Museum of London and has the ID no. MoL_55.36/2. To see the image, click on the link in the list of sources. (7)

This is a photograph of the 'Women's Sunday' demonstration held in Hyde Park on 21 June 1908. It is in the collection at the Museum of London and is ID no. MoL_50.82/1629. To see the image, click on the link in the list of sources.(8)

This is a photograph of a women's suffrage demonstration in Hyde Park on 23 July 1910. It is in the collection at the Museum of London and is ID no. MoL_NN22491. To see the image, click on the link in the list of sources. (9)