Sea Brows Milefortlet 23

Allerdale
Maryport
Grid Ref : NY0446638002
Summary : The site of Roman milefortlet 23, no surface remains are visible. The site was discovered by analysis of air photographs and verified by geophysical survey. Part of the Roman frontier defences supporting Hadrian's Wall on the Cumbrian coast.
More information : Cropmark of outer ditch of Roman Mile Fortlet 23 visible at NY 0447 3799. A break/entrance is visible in the SE side whilst the NE side appears to have been lost by erosion to the cliff face. Its size is circa 45 by 40 m. The cropmarks are quite faint and show no internal detail. (1)

NY 0446 3799. Visible as a sub-square ditched enclosure on air photographs (2a). Geophysical survey done in January 1994 (2b) showed three sides of a surrounding ditch to the milefortlet (centred at NY 0445 3800), the fourth, west side having been destroyed by the erosion of the cliff. There are no visible remains of this milefortlet; the situation is on a south-east facing slope at the edge of a steep cliff, on the hedge line between two pasture fields. There has been extensive quarrying along the coast from here as far as the fort at Maryport, and it is unclear to what extent the cliff is natural or a result of the quarrying. (2)

Mile Fortlet 23 has been mapped as part of the Hadrian's Wall NMP project. It is visible as a cropmark on air photographs. It is as described above - only three sides of the external ditch are visible, the north-west side being lost from erosion of the cliff. The ditch is approximately 4 metres wide and there is an entrance facing to the south-east. (4)

The area of Maryport fort and vicus, incorporating the area of Milefortlet 23, was surveyed between 2000-2004 by Timescape Surveys using magnetometer and resistivity geophysical survey. Features within the milefortlet were detected. (5)

Air photograph in 'Hadrian's Wall from the air'. (6)

Featured on the English Heritage map of Hadrian's Wall 2010. (7)