COW TOWER

DESCRIPTION + /

The remains of the medieval structure known as Cow Tower is one of the earliest artillery blockhouses to have been built and is an impressive example of the use of brick in the medieval period. It was originally the toll house for a monastery founded in 1249. It was ruinous by 1378 and converted to form part of the city's defences in the late 14th century (completed by 1390) with 12 gunports. It was further altered in the 15th century. The size of the cruciform loops indicates that only handguns would have been used through the loopholes; larger guns could have been mounted on the roof platform, to fire through the embrasures in the parapet. Cow Tower is managed by Norwich City Council.

+ / -