Allerdale
Maryport
Grid Ref : NY0408037350
Summary : An inscribed altar was found in 1880 close to the NW corner of the building foundations [NY 03 NW 20] of a possible Roman temple. The altar consists of two pieces; the upper part of the altar is inscribed with:I O MG . CABALLIVS . PRISCVSTRIBVNThe other part of the altar consists of a cubical block which is ornamented on two sides .
More information : [NY 0408 3735] Altar found (A.D. 1880) [T.I.] (1)

An inscribed altar was found in 1880 close to the NW corner of the building foundations [NY 03 NW 20] Now in Netherhall collection No. 57. (2)

An inscribed altar was found in 1880 close to the NW corner of the building foundations [NY 03 NW 20] of a possible Roman temple. The altar consists of two pieces; the upper part of the altar is listed as No. 57 in the Netherhall Collection and is inscribed with:

I O M
G . CABA
LLIVS . P
RISCVS
TRIBVN

The other part of the altar consists of a cubical block which is ornamented on two sides. This part of the altar is listed as No. 58 in the Netherhall Collection and the upper part of the altar, No. 57 is described as standing on it. (3)

These two pieces that make up the altar are now in Senhouse Roman Museum, Maryport, Cumbria. (4)