Over Stowey

Sedgemoor
Over Stowey
Grid Ref : ST1862038540
Summary : Possible Medieval settlement at Over Stowey. Over Stowey is a hamlet including a C12th parish church (see ST 13 NE 26) and the 'old castle precinct' on the Stowey 'herpath'. The castle may have been the caput of the estate of Alfred d'Epaignes at Stowey in the later 11th century and the precursor of a castle at Nether Stowey Alfred d'Epaignes held Stowey in 1086 in succession to Earl Harold. Two large mounds may indicate the site of the early castle, see ST 13 NE 67 for a full description. A number of boundaries, visible as earthworks on aerial photographs, to the east of the present properties in the village could be the remains of Medieval field or property boundaries however, although not marked on the OS 1st edition map, it is more likely they are Post Medieval field boundaries. A Post Medieval garden is situated to the north of the present village, see ST 13 NE 68 for a full description.
More information : (ST18623854 sited to Over Stowey from OS 1:10000 1978)

Alfred d'Epaignes held Stowey in 1086 in succession to Earl Harold. Over Stowey is a hamlet including a C12th parish church and the 'old castle precinct' on the Stowey 'herpath'. The castle may have been the caput of the estate of Alfred d'Epaignes at Stowey in the later 11th century and the precursor of a castle at Nether Stowey (1)

There is no evidence to indicate that Over Stowey was ever more than a village (2)

Two large mounds may indicate the site of the early castle, see ST 13 NE 67 for a full description.

A number of boundaries, visible as earthworks on aerial photographs, to the east of the present properties in the village, could be the remains of Medieval field or property boundaries however, although not marked on the OS 1st edition map, it is more likely they are Post Medieval field boundaries. The boundaries at ST 1865 3854 and ST 1868 3859 could be associated with the Post Medieval garden immediately to the north (see ST 13 NE 68 for a full description of the garden). Parts of four more boundaries are situated at ST 1874 3859, ST 1868 3866, ST 1875 3862 and ST 1876 3865. See the NMP map, ST 13 NE, for details of their form.