CHEW GREEN

DESCRIPTION + /

NT 70 NE 3 is now assigned parent status to individual child monuments NT 70 NE 27-31 (Camp I); (Fortlet II); (Camp III); (Fort IV) and (Fortlet V). The earthworks at Chew Green lie on the bank of the River Coquet between two of its tributaries: the Chew Sike on the E, flanked by steep slopes, and the gentler descent to the March Sike on the W. The earthworks comprise 2 camps (sites I and III), a semi-permanent fort (IV), a fortlet (V), and the agger of the Roman road, as well as later remains. The Roman earthworks are as complex as they are remarkable and the sequence is not wholly clear, despite the excavations of 1936 The description and interpretation of individual sites cannot be separated from that of the other elements of this complex landscape, of which one of the most intractable puzzles is the relative chronology of its components. It is immediately evident that the eartworks are more than one period, but little dating evidence was recovered by excavation. Samain and coarse wares spanning much of the 2nd century were present, and there was one piece of cooking-pot, said to be of Flavian type. None of the sherds was stratified except those of Dragendorff 33 and the unpublished rim of a mortarium; both of these were in a layer associated with burnt timber and apparently sealed by wattle and daub within the interior of the fortlet (V). Given by the medieval occupation of the site, which was not commented upon by the excavators, even these sherds may have been ex situ.

+ / -