Devonport

City of Plymouth
Grid Ref : SX4510055450
Summary : Post-Mediaeval Dockyard Town and its defences, 1756-1890. The Devonport (initially Dock) Lines were begun in 1756 during the Seven Years War and originally consisted of an earthwork bastioned rampart fronted by a shallow ditch. It extended from the New Gun Wharf eastwards to Granby Bastion southwards to Devonport Passage and Mount Wise, and was completed by 1765. Alterations were made in 1779-80, but major modifications were not made until 1809. These included realignment further to the north of the section of lines west of Marlborough Bastion (in the centre of the north rampart), a new rampart faced with ashlar, sally ports adjoining some of the bastions, and deepening of the ditch and facing the ditch with ashlar. These works had reached a point midway between George's Bastion and Stoke Bastion before they were abandoned in 1816. Between 1853-6 the lines were strengthened south of Granby Bastion. Stoke Bastion was replaced by a much larger bastion immediately to its south, and George's Bastion was remodelled to include a musketry keep and gun casemates facing along the ditch fronting the gate and flanking the bastion. Its keep, built in 1855-6, was raised above the lines on a cavalier and included gun platforms. By 1861 the Lines were strengthened down to Devonport Hill. Between 1861-8 the section to the south was completed including a new rampart along the top of the quarry face to the east and a new bastion at the south end. The Devonport Hill Gate was protected by loopholed walls to each side. Shortly after completion, the Lines were considered to be obsolete. The musketry keep was demolished in 1866-8 to make room for a hospital, and shortly after 1882 the section between Devonport Road, (Fore Street) and Passage Hill (Devonport Hill) was demolished and infilled.
More information : (SX45105545) Devonport [NAT] (1)

Devonport was initially called Dock and was situated on unpopulated marshes and meadows along the edge of the Tamar. It came into being by 1696 as the site of new naval dockyards. The incessant wars of the 18th century nourished the new town to such effect that within a hundred years it had surpassed Plymouth, and the rivalry between the two was intense. By 1815 Dock had some 32,000 people against Plymouth's 22,000. In 1824 Dock was granted the more dignified name of Devonport and Foulston's fine column went up to commemorate the event. Devonport achieved complete recognition as a separate town when it was incorporated in 1837. The borough took the name of Plymouth in 1914 though each town retains its distinctive character (2)

The town was surrounded by a bastioned enceinte originating in the late 17th century. From 1780 it formed an integrated defensive system with various redoubts and batteries sited within and without the lines.

The initial armament of 1756 consisted of 30 guns, mainly 12-pounders, and increased to 61 during the 1779 invasion scare. By 1805 there were 49 24-pounders and 38 18-pounders in place. In 1850, all 28 guns then in place were concentrated at the south end of the Lines except for 3 8-inch guns on the North Demi-Bastion. No proposals were made to increase the armament by the 1860 Royal Commission as tle Lines were considered to lie too close to the dockyard.

Much of the walls of the north ramparts survive. The section between Granby Bastion and George's Bastion has been demolished. South of George's Bastion are the earthwork remains of the rampart remain as far as the 1850s battery south-east of Mount Wise. The circuit continues westwards as the north wall of Richmond Walk to an apparent bastion below Mount Wise.

See individual records for architectural description and state of preservation. (3)