Dewy Hill

East Lindsey
Bolingbroke
Grid Ref : TF3480065400
Summary : Suggested site of an early medieval fortified settlement, later used for an 11/12th century fortified hall. Excavation uncovered fragments of 12th/13th century pottery. The site is now ploughed flat.
More information : TF 348654 Dewy Hill. An earthwork 120 x 80 yards, roughly following the 200 ft contour, was examined by M W Thompson in 1965 and identified as the remains of an 11th-12th century fortified hall, the forerunner of the hexagonal Bolingbroke Castle (TF 36 SW 10). A trench through the E end of the single, sand, bank showed it to be c.5 ft high x 50 ft wide, lacking a dug ditch but with the natural slope scarped down to a depth of 11 ft. At the W end the bank was only 2 ft high, but there was a substantial ditch, excavated to 7ft but not bottomed. Within the bank, occupation material included pottery (Torksey ware, 12th-13th century glazes and hand-made types), animal bone , a buckle and scatter of ridge-tile fragments. No foundations were found. The pottery suggests an early Medieval origin for the earthwork, which is now ploughed flat. (1)