West Lindsey
South Carlton
Grid Ref : SK9484076410
Summary : Possible Medieval Premonstratensian grange (enclosures and buildings) seen as earthworks. Before about 1220 Robert Bardolf is said to have given to Barlings Abbey a whole mediety of his lands in South Carlton, equally of those of the Clifford and Kyme fees. The abbey retained this estate throughout the later medieval period, and it was among their most valuable temporalities in 1535, worth 4. At the Dissolution, Barlings Abbey's manor of South Carlton was granted in 1539 to Charles Brandon, Duke of Suffolk, but apparently tenanted by John Monson; in 1544 after reversion it was granted to Robert Brocklesby and John Dyon, and they sold it to William Monson, thus uniting it to the secular manor of South Carlton. There are numerous earthworks.
More information : SK 948 764 Site of Monastic grange adjacent to the Medieval village of South Carlton (for Medieval settlement at South Carlton see SK 97 NE 24).

Before about 1220 Robert Bardolf is said to have given to Barlings Abbey a whole mediety of his lands in South Carlton, equally of those of the Clifford and Kyme fees. The abbey retained this estate throughout the later medieval period, and it was among their most valuable temporalities in 1535, worth 4.(a) At the Dissolution, Barlings Abbey's manor of South Carlton was granted in 1539 to Charles Brandon, Duke of Suffolk, but apparently tenanted by John Monson; in 1544 after reversion it was granted to Robert Brocklesby and John Dyon, and they sold it to William Monson, thus uniting it to the secular manor of South Carlton.(b)

The effect of Bardolf's grant to Barlings Abbey may have been to re-orientate the secular settlement in the E of the village by implication leaving room for the monastic manor to the W. Earthworks at SK 9848 7641 comprising scarps forming large paddocks with associated foundations of stone buildings (at SK 9488 7642 and SK 9490 7638) do not form a clearly diagnostic layout, but do not have the form of a separate village nucleus: no buildings are shown in this area on estate maps of 1720 onwards, by which date it is an enclosed pasture field, Low Close. The earthworks probably do represent Barling's manor or grange concentrating on sheep and/or cattle farming. The site is bounded on the W and S by a ditched watercourse and probably included the former arable area to the E. Its location at the W of South Carlton may also be significant in affording a direct link via a way still marked as a road in 1824 N to the W end of Middle and North Carlton where Barlings Abbey's manor or grange was similarly located (North Carlton (3)).(c) (1-2)

The Medieval Premonstratensian grange, referred to by the previous authorities has also been mapped from good quality air photographs. (3)