CHURCH OFST MARY, ST KATHERINE AND ALL SAINTS

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  CHURCH OF ST MARY ST CATHERINE AND ALL SAINTS
DESCRIPTION + /

Edington manor was granted to the nuns of Romsey Abbey by Edgar (959-75) but there is no specific mention of a church in the grant, and neither is a church mentioned in Domesday. Remains of a late South Norman arcade were discovered during nineteenth century restoration.
The present building entirely replaced its predecessor, and dates to 1351 when it was built as a chantry college by William Edington, Bishop of Winchester. It remained so until 1358, when it was granted to the Priory of Edington, of the Bonhomme Order, as the Priory Church, although the nave was reserved to the parish for use as the parish church. The priory buildings ranged along the North side of the church, but little now remains of them. The priory was dissolved in 1539.
The cruciform, aisled church with central tower is entirely mid-14th century except for the 15th century South porch. It was restored 1888-91.

+ / -