Rochdale
Grid Ref : SD8330014900
Summary : A Bronze Age cairn on Wind Hill. The remains of the ruined cairn, which was recorded in the late 1960s as being circa 10 metres in diameter and ciirca 0.6 metres high, was excavated in 1968-1972 by the Bury Archaeological Group. The slabbed kerb was heightened and straightened on the east side to focus on an opening 1.8 metres wide, with it's own satellite kerb. Grave goods indicated a Beaker assemblage, and evidently accompanied surface inhumations. Two contiguous walled structures were found beneath the cairn.
More information : SD 833149 Kerbed and forecourted 'pear-shaped' cairn at 980ft OD on Wind Hill. The remains of the ruined cairn was 34ft in diameter, 2ft high and were excavated in 1968-1972 by the Bury Archaeological Group. The slabbed kerb was heightened and straightened on the east side to focus on an opening 6ft wide, with it's own satellite kerb. Grave goods indicated a Beaker assemblage, and evidently accompanied surface inhumations. Two contiguous walled structures were found beneath the cairn. (1)