Wanborough Manor

Surrey
Guildford
Wanborough
Grid Ref : SU9349148933
Summary : Wanborough Manor is a former manor house which, according to its date stone, was built in 1527, however it has a 17th century front. Built from red brick with a tiled roof, the house has two storeys and attics in the gables. It has a brick plinth and brick string courses dividing each floor. There are paired end stacks on plinths with corbelled tops, a single stack beside the right gable and a large stack to the rear. The house has three gabled bays with one leaded casement window to each gable. At first floor level there are two windows to the central gable, with one cutting into the string course, and there are further leaded casements to the ground floor. In the central bay but to the right of centre is a gabled, 20th century brick porch. Projecting from the ends are single storey wings built at a later date. There is a pentice roofed, leaded dormer window over an angle bay window to the left hand wing and one leaded window either side of glazed door to the right hand wing. To the end of the left hand wing is a gabled brick porch. Set back to the left end is a pentice roofed extension.
More information : Wanborough Manor is a former manor house which, according to its date stone, was built in 1527, however it has a 17th century front. Built from red brick with a plain tiled roof, the house has two storeys and attics in the gables. It has a brick plinth and brick string courses dividing each floor. There are paired end stacks on plinths with corbelled tops, a single stack beside the right gable and a large stack to the rear. The house has three gabled bays with one leaded casement window to each gable. At first floor level there are two windows to the central gable, with one cutting into the string course, and there are further leaded casements to the ground floor. In the central bay but to the right of centre is a gabled, 20th century brick porch. Projecting from the ends are single storey wings built at a later date. There is a pentice roofed, leaded dormer window over an angle bay window to the left hand wing and one leaded window either side of glazed door to the right hand wing. To the end of the left hand wing is a gabled brick porch. Set back to the left end is a pentice roofed extension. (1)