Richards Castle

County of Herefordshire
Richards Castle (Hereford)
Grid Ref : SO4920069500
Summary : Surviving earthworks of the medieval borough lie within four fields to the east of the castle (SO 47 SE 5). The earthworks were surveyed by English Heritage in 2000. The most prominent features are a series of linear banks and scarps that probably define burgage tenements. A number of tracks and hollow ways are also present including a prominent sunken road. Other features include the church and churchyard, and the probable site of a water mill.
More information : (SO 492695 sited to Richard's Castle only)

A total of 103 burgages are recorded at Richard's Castle in 1304 (1).

Surviving earthworks of the borough lie within four fields situated to the east of the castle. The most dominant earthworks are a series of linear banks and scarps on a common north-east/south-west orientation that probably define burgage tenements. A number of tracks and hollow ways are also present, including a prominent sunken road that ascends through the site, past Green Farm, and dog-legs to the north. At the top of the road there is a triangular plot of open ground that probably marks the position of the medieval market and fair.

The church is set centrally within the churchyard and oriented almost due east. The churchyard covers an area of c 0.3ha with a more recent extension of c 0.28ha to the south. A bank up to 0.4m high, surmounted by a stone wall, defines the northern boundary of the churchyard. In the east the detached bell-tower forms the eastern extent of the churchyard and at this point there is an appreciable change in level on either side of the wall. In the south, the boundary is partially walled and is also marked by a prominent scarp measuring 3.5m high. Internally, graves tend to mask the underlying earthworks; however, the most prominent feature is a sinuous scarp providing a platform for the church. To the west of the church, two parallel scarps extend from the western side of the church to the castle counterscarp. These may represent either a link to the castle or possibly a building platform.

In the field to the north of the church there are four, or possibly five linear scarps measuring 15m wide and up to 45m long which were probably tenement boundaries. Along the northern side of the scarps is a hollow way, with Church House overlying the western end. On the northern side of the hollow way, in course grassland, there are further linear scarps which, apart from one, are offset from those to the south. These may be further tenement boundaries, albeit much smaller. Within a number of these tenements, fronting onto the hollow way, are hollowed rectilinear platforms each measuring between 8 x 5m and 10 x 7m, which are possibly building stances.

In the eastern field and extending from the prominent scarp to the sunken road are a series of up to nine sub-rectangular tenements contained within the curving bank and scarp. These tenements measure between 45 - 25m long and vary in width between 25m - 13m. To the south-east, beyond the curving enclosure, are further plots, perhaps representing extra-mural activity or an extension of the town. Further east is a sub-rectangular enclosure measuring 25 x 15m with a building platform set against the western side. A broad bank extends from the northern side of the enclosure towards a stream, thus forming a holding measuring some 80 x 15m. The width of the enclosure is similar to that of the tenements elsewhere, and despite a building existing here in the late-19th century (OS 1st edn map), it may also have been a tenement during the medieval period. To the east there are a series of parallel banks oriented north-west/south-east measuring 20m in length and c 0.1m high and bounded in the east by a slight scarp; this area probably formed a small orchard.

In the north a stream flows in a south-easterly direction. A terraced track, 6m wide lies parallel to the stream on the northern side, but to the south it curves up the hill, cutting through a number of slight features to the road junction at Green Farm. 70m south-east of the bridge is the probable site of a water mill with a dry leat along the southern side. A head of water may have been provided by damming the stream at the bridge.

To the south and south-east of the church are a further series of linear scarps which may represent tenements and, although they are similar in width to those elsewhere, they are on a slightly different orientation. See archive report for further details. (2)