Awre Orford Ness

Suffolk
East Suffolk
Orford
Summary : A Military research establishment, established 1915. The facilities included a military airfield and camp, later a firing range. Initially it was primarily concerned with the development of military equipment and armaments for the Royal Flying Corps and later the Royal Air Force. In the interwar years it was used for early research into radar, in the 1940s it was used for testing rockets. Post-war, a model bombing range was built. The last phase of use was by the Atomic Weapons Research Establishment which carried out "environmental tests" in purpose-built laboratory buildings at Orfordness.
More information : AWRE Orford Ness, Suffolk

MILITARY SITE. Revised SRF, with sketch site plan Camera Tower Searchlight Bomb Test Pit Mirror
Recorder- P. Cobb & others. (4)

World War II weapon testing facility at Ordfordness. The facilities on site included a military airfield and camp, later a firing range. During the 1940s it was used for testing rockets. It is in a fair condition, located in association with the other military facilities at Orfordness. (4)

TM 437 490 In May-June 1994, RCHME's Cambridge Office carried out a detailed analytical survey of the military research establishment on Orfordness, Suffolk, following a request from the National Trust for management purposes (1-1C).

Orfordness is a shingle spit which has accumulated between the River Or and the sea. In the past it has been used only for grazing, but this century it has been the site of several phases of military experimental research; all of which have left structures and other remains. (2)

From 1915-1921 the Royal Flying Corps had an airfield for an experimental squadron (known as Aircraft Armament and Gunnery Experimental Establishment) on Orfordness, which carried out research on machine guns, bombs, navigation, aeriel photography and parachutes. The main construction work was levelling and draining the southern edge of the King’s Marsh to create a flying fied. Various buildings on the Ness were constructed at this time, especially along the northern side of Stony Ditch, which became known as 'The Street'. A tram way also ran alongside this route back to the quay. (3)

To protect the station from flooding a Chinese labour battalion was drafted in to construct a seawall, which has subsequently become known as the ‘chinese wall’. (3)

For sometime German prisoners of war were held on the spit and used in construction work. By the end of the war the station occupied 1022 hectares and comprised about 46 structures. After November 1918 it was closed and put into care and maintenance. (3)

From 1924-1939 it was re-occupied as a satellite for the Aeroplane and Armaments Experimental Establishment. It became the Bombing Experimental Establishment. This reused the earlier buildings and constructed a small number of new ones on both sides of Stony Ditch. (3)

Probably around 1930 the hexagonal building known as Black Beacon was constructed to house experimental rotating radio beacon transmitter. (3)

1935-7 early experimental work on radar was carried out, which later moved to Bawdsey Manor. (3)

The airfield was was disused and covered with concrete blocks during the second World War. The main occupant of the spit was the Aeronautical Armament Experimental Establishment. Whose main activities included assessment of the vulnerability of aircraft to hostile fire. Firing and bomb ballistic experiments continued throughout the Second World War. 1944 ‘Diver’ batteries of 3.7 inch guns were installed around Orford. (3)

Between 1946 and 1959 the Royal Air Force and Royal Aircraft Establishment conducted bomb ballistic testing on the site (e.g. Blue Danube ballistics trials). Several buildings were added to 'the Street' in this period, including a unique model bombing range. To assist the bombing trials the RAE established a small radar station. During the post-war period Orfordness was also used for a number of radio experiments. Bomb ballistics work ceased in 1959 and the model firing range was later converted into an indoor shooting gallery for the establishments recreation society. (3)

In the final phase of its use (1956-1972) as a research establishment the Ness was used by The Atomic Weapons Research Establishments to carry out 'environmental tests' on atomic weapons. As well as new buildings in 'the Street' several large concrete laboratories were constructed on the shingle beach to house the tests. (3)

In the late 1960s Orford Ness was selected as the site for an experimental over the horizon radar system. Then northern end of the spit was chosen and as it had been used to practice bombing unexploded ordnance clearance began in 1967 and by 1971 most building work was completed. Testing began 1972 but by 1973 it was quickly discovered that there were unsolvable problems and the project was abandoned 1973. (3)

1969 the decision was announced to close Orford Ness and move many of the functions to Aldermaston. The last trial took place on 9 June 1971. 1972 it formally passed to the RAF (No. 2 Ordnance Disposal Unit). In the following decades they worked to clear the site of unexploded munitions and brought others to the spit for destruction. This work ceased about 1986. Around this time the National Trust began negotiations to acquire the land and an agreement was reached in 1993. (1,3)

The survey in 1994 noted many of the buildings were dilapidated and the National Trust intended to demolish some of them after full recording has been completed. (1)

During the late 1930s or shortly after the outbreak of war Ordfordness was used for the testing 3-inch cordite rockets. It was at Ordfordness that the first free flight of a 3-inch rocket fitted with a 25 lb head took place. The projector used consisted of two parallel railway lines set in concrete and inclined at 15 degrees. (2-2a)

For a full description of the buildings and history of the site see (3)