DESCRIPTION + /

A Bronze Age bowl barrow forming part of the Aston Valley Barrow Cemetery situated south of Codford Down. The barrow, designated as Codford St Peter 5 by Grinsell (1957), is located to the south of the bell barrow (Monument HOB UID 887703 - ST 94 SE 57) and survives as an earthwork which has been spread by ploughing. The mound is 0.4 metres high and 21 metres in diameter. Excavations by William Cunnington in 1801 located a primary cremation and a possible axehammer. Partial re-excavation of the barrow by Rev. E H Steele in 1957 found it to be a scraped up barrow with no surrounding quarry ditch. The mound material contained beaker sherds, a contracted inhumation and traces of other secondary inhumations.

+ / -