DESCRIPTION + /

A Bronze Age bowl barrow forming part of the Aston Valley Barrow Cemetery situated south of Codford Down. The barrow, designated as Codford St Peter 1 by Grinsell (1957), is located to the south of the other barrows within the cemetery and is the largest surviving bowl barrow in the cemetery. It has a mound up to 2.2 metres high and 23.5 metres in diameter. Partial excavation of the barrow by William Cunnington in 1801 located a probable primary cremation associated with a large urn and many secondaries including inhumation burials, one contracted and nine Bronze Age urns with cremations.

+ / -