KNOOK DOWN EAST

DESCRIPTION + /

The site of a Romano-British settlement consisting of earthworks and a central trackway with scooped platforms and enclosures visible. The settlement may once have only had one large enclosure which was subsequently divided by the track. It is situated on a south-facing slope. The best preserved parts of the earthworks are located on the eastern flank of the settlement; the western part has been damaged by ploughing though some features are still visible. It is connected to a similar settlement at Knock Down West by a length of hollow way. The site lies within a Ministry of Defence military training area.

+ / -