KNOOK DOWN WEST

DESCRIPTION + /

A Roman settlement comprising two compact foci of earthworks with banked and ditched enclosures and scooped platforms. It is situated to the north of Knook Down Castle, an Iron Age hillfort. The earthworks, which cover circa 11 hectares, have been surveyed by RCHME as part of the Salisbury Plain Training Area project. Occupation seems to have been present throughout the Roman period, with finds including a corn drying oven, painted wall plaster, brick flues, door hinges, locks, nails, glass, pottery and coins. A length of hollow way connects this settlement with Knook Down East.

+ / -