Clavells Glasshouse

Kimmeridge
Grid Ref : SY9090078800
Summary : Situated amongs the remains of a multi-period industrial landscape at Kimmeridge Bay are the excavated remains of a glass works, partially overlying the site of an alum works (SY 97 NW 30). Partial excavations in 1980-1 identified a furnace dating from 1618-23. Both structures remain preserved in situ along with associated deposits. Scheduled.
More information : SY909788. Sir William Clavell operated a glass furnace, overlooking Kimmeridge Bay, from 1618-1623. Excavations revealed a furnace in the shape of butterfly wings with a deep central flue approached by steps at either end, within a rectangular building. There were two sieges, each capable of holding two crucibles, confirming documentary evidence. Large quantities of glass slag and crucible fragments were present. (1,2)

Scheduled. (3)

The first attempt at glass-making at Kimmeridge was undertaken by Sir Robert Mansell. In 1616, he leased land from Sir William Clavell, t produce window glass. However, the oil shale proved difficult to use, and Mansell recalled the glassworkers before production could be achieved. The location of the kiln is not known, but it must have been close to Clavell's later kiln.

In November 1616, Mansell entered agreement with Sir William Clavell to produce vessel glass. The Lorrainer, Abraham Bigo, was brought in to make the glass. It is clear from documentary sources that Bigo built a temporary kiln to produce glass, or to experiment with, while the main kiln was being constructed. Output began in 1618, and was aimed a South-Western market. However, it closed in 1623, considerable quantities of glass being unsold at its termination. A Dorchester merchant was given the right to dispose of the unsold glass.

Of the earlier Bigo kiln, there is no trace, and neither is there of the earlier Mansell kiln. No trace of window glass has been found anywhere at Kimmeridge. (4)