Great Yarmouth
Caister-on-Sea
Summary : A Saxon settlement built on the site of an earlier Roman Fort at Caister-on-Sea. Excavations within the fort, and also immediately around it, have uncovered many features, as well as pottery and other artefacts relating to occupation of the site from the seventh to the 11th centuries AD. In the main street some huts have been found, including an adjoining insula and a large number of burials have also been found in the vicinity. Some of the objects uncovered, such as the coins, are of a type and in quantities generally associated with high status settlements of this period. Within the fort, the ruins of the abandoned and demolished Roman buildings were found to have been extensively disturbed by later activity, including the digging of two graves, and evidence was also found for industrial activity, such as metal working, in and around an irregular hollow to the west of the site of the Roman road.
More information : (TG 517124) The site of the Roman town of Caister-on-Sea was occupied later by a 7th to 8th century Anglian settlement, huts of which have been found in the main street and an adjoining insula. Refuse from the settlement was dumped in the town ditch, and a large number of burials have been found in the vicinity. (1)

Caister by Yarmouth, TG 515123 4 or more sunken featured buildings, including a sub circular sunken featured building (Grubenhaus). Early to mid Saxon. (2)

Within the site of the fort, evidence for subsequent occupation during the Saxon period is also known to survive. The excavations within the fort, and also immediately around it, discovered many features, as well as pottery and other artefacts relating to occupation of the site from the seventh to the 11th centuries AD. Some of the objects found, such as the coins, are of a type and in quantities generally associated with high status settlements of this period. Within the fort, the ruins of the abandoned and demolished Roman buildings were found to have been extensively disturbed by later activity, including the digging of two graves, and evidence was also found for industrial activity, such as metal working, in and around an irregular hollow to the west of the site of the Roman road. (3)

The reference to the roman "town" in source 1 is probably taken from an OS map, which describes this site as a roman town. Mastermap still labels this site as a roman town. The scheduled monument description records the site as a Roman Fort and later Saxon settlement. (4)