DESCRIPTION + /

A Saxon settlement built on the site of an earlier Roman Fort at Caister-on-Sea. Excavations within the fort, and also immediately around it, have uncovered many features, as well as pottery and other artefacts relating to occupation of the site from the seventh to the 11th centuries AD. In the main street some huts have been found, including an adjoining insula and a large number of burials have also been found in the vicinity. Some of the objects uncovered, such as the coins, are of a type and in quantities generally associated with high status settlements of this period. Within the fort, the ruins of the abandoned and demolished Roman buildings were found to have been extensively disturbed by later activity, including the digging of two graves, and evidence was also found for industrial activity, such as metal working, in and around an irregular hollow to the west of the site of the Roman road.

+ / -