Knook
Grid Ref : ST9400041900
Summary : Romano-British field boundaries, initially identified from APs with associated pits and gullies. Excavated and found to be mid 1st-2nd century AD in date. Possible settlement also identified.
More information : Centred ST 905428: An enclosure intially identified from APs was investigated during the excavation of Ring Ditch (ST 94 SW 112). This together with other linear features have been identified as field boundaries possibly associated with the Pit Meads Villas. Other smaller linear features were identified but their function was unknown. Other features were also recorded, these may have been associated pits and gullies were also recorded which may have been associated with buildings, no traces of which were found. The nature of the finds also indicate the possibly of a settlement, probably situated to the south. (1)