LANGFORD PUMPING STATION AND WATERWORKS

DESCRIPTION + /

Water pumping station built in 1927 by the Southend Water Works Company and inaugurated in 1929. Triple-expansion steam engine No 282 by Lilleshall, Oakengates remains in situ. T and C Hawksley built the works in 1927 to extract water from the Rivers Chelmer, Ter and Blackwater. Water is piped from three intakes to a sedimentation reservoir, where it settles for 8-9 days, then flows under gravity to the pumping station. From here it is pumped to a purification plant, then under gravity to an equalizing reservoir, and returned to the pumping station, where it is pumped to Oakwood Services Reservoir, 14 miles away.

+ / -