Hms Amethyst

City Of Plymouth, Cornwall
Summary : BRITISH FRIGATE, 1811
More information : `...Friday night, heavy WSW gale, the 36 gunned AMETHYST, Capt. Wilton, drove from her anchorage in Plymouth Sound, and at 1am went ashore on the rocks near Mount Batten. Her masts were cut away, but she soon filled and some of the crew took to her boats. All were overwhelmed by heavy seas and six boats were found wrecked ashore next morning.' (1)

`The AMETHYST frigate was driven on shore at Plymouth on Friday night during a gale at SW. Her masts were cut away and it is supposed that several of her crew are lost.' (2)

Whilst at anchor in Plymouth Sound the AMETHYST was ordered to join the blockading squadron off Brest, taking with her extra provisions, which included a number of live bullocks. On 15.02 her captain went ashore to hurry up the provisioning, leaving orders that the ship was to be ready to sail early the following day. In readiness, one anchor was weighed, leaving her lying to her best bower only, an action approved by the captain on his return. That night it became windy, with frequent rain squalls, and by midnight she was dragging. Orders were given to let go a second anchor, but before she could be brought up, she grounded on the rocks near Cony Cliff, Mount Batten. She swung beam-on to the shore and bilged immediately. Ropes were passed to the shore, by which means all the crew except eight were saved. Over the next few days the wreck was stripped of stores, provisions and weapons. Her hull broke up in heavy seas. Both captain and master were reprimanded. (3)(4)

Wrecked in Plymouth Sound, broken up. (5)

Lost at Willy Ledge, near Plymstock. (7)

A ship of the PENELOPE Class. (8)

16 February, AMETHYST, 36 guns. Between midnight and 1am the 36-gun AMETHYST frigate, Captain Jacob Walton, drifted onto the rocks, about a quarter of a mile to the southward of Mount Batten in Plymouth Sound. Being under sailing orders she was lying at single anchor and her drifting was not discovered until it was too late to drop another to bring her up. Guns, as signals of distress, were fired, but such was the violence of the wind and weather that no effectual assistance could be rendered her until a few hours later, when yard craft and boats from the shipping proceeded to the frigate.

Messrs Richard Crosby, John Davis, and Michael Bruce, masters of the LAVINIA, DIANA and JANE transports, and Thomas Pope, foreman to Mr Blackburn of Turnchapel, were the first four who volunteered to go in a boat; they succeeded in getting alongside the wreck, and brought on shore 15 or 16 men. Mr Thomas Pope then left the boat, and William Robson (a seaman belonging to the LAVINIA) went in his place; they reached the wreck a second time and returned with 17 or 18 men; they went off the third time but the people from the frigate, anxious to get on shore, overloaded the boat, and when about midway between the wreck and the shore it unfortunately overset and it is supposed about 30 perished. Mr Crosby and his lad were miraculously saved on part of the wreck and finally succeeded in getting on board the ship; Mr Davis got on a rock near the shore and was washed off two or three times, the surf so high it was impossible to give him assistance; he was providentially driven on shore at last by the waves, though nearly exhausted; poor Mr Bruce was never seen more. Of unimpeachable good character and morals, he left a wife and 6 children to lament his untimely death.

After the AMETHYST went on shore arrangements were formed by the means of lumps (lighters used for mooring) and casks, to the amount of 250, to float her; the weather, however, proving unfavourable, it was found expedient to rip her up.

The body of Mr James Harrison, a midshipman of the AMETHYST, was picked up on 25 February and interred in Stoke Damerel Churchyard.

On 19 and 20 March a court martial was held on the SALVADOR DEL MUNDO in Hamoaze for the trial of Captain Walton, his officers and ship's company, for the loss of the AMETHYST. The court did adjudge Captain Walton to be severely reprimanded;and the master to be severely reprimanded, and to serve in a sixth rate for twelve months. The rest of the officers and crew were acquitted. (9)

Keel laid: AUG-1798
Launched: 23-APR-1799