Middlesbrough Town Hall And Municipal Buildings

Middlesbrough
Grid Ref : NZ4966020300
Summary : Middlesbrough Town Hall and Municipal Buildings, built in 1883-1889, to replace the Old Town Hall (the latter is now used as a library). The architect of the "new" building was G.G Hoskins of Darlington and the project cost £130,000. It is constructed of sandstone ashlar with slate roofs, built around four sides of a courtyard with the main town hall on the north side fronting onto Corporation Road. It is built in a revived "French Gothic" style, with the courtyard elevations in a "Domestic Revival" style. It was one of the last large Gothic style town halls to be built in England. The town hall element has one storey centre with two-storey end pavilions. The building features statuary by W. Margeston of Chelsea. To the east are a complex of modern civic buildings linked by a bridge passage.
More information : NZ 49662030 Town Hall and Municipal Buildings (formerly listed as Albert Road) 1883/89 by G Hoskins. Statues by W Margeston. Grade II*. For a full and detailed architectural description please see the Listed Building System. (1)

Middlesbrough Town Hall and Municipal Buildings was one of the last large town halls to be built in the Gothic style in England. Overall it measured 195 by 180 foot and cost a total of £130,000 to build (The initial estimate had been £70,000). (2)