Great Moreton Hall

Cheshire East
Moreton cum Alcumlow
Grid Ref : SJ8395059500
Summary : A castellated country house built between 1841 and 1843 by the architect Edward Blore for George Holland Ackers, a former Lieutenant-Colonel in the Staffordshire Yeomanry. The large house is in Gothic-style and has two storeys with three and four-storey towers. It is constructed of sandstone ashlar and sandstone rubble with a slate roof. The main house lies to the right and the service wing and stables are to the left.The main body of the house has two storeys and six bays, featuring a porte-cochere with diagonal buttresses and triple-arched openings at the centre of the ground floor. The front façade has cross windows with Tudor hood-moulds and an embattled parapet. To the right hand corner is an octagonal staircase turret which rises to a third storey and has string courses and slit-windows. To the left hand corner is a slightly projecting square staircase turret, which has a projecting third storey and gargoyles at the parapet. To the left of this block and recessed is a large, square tower which rises above the staircase hall. This is of snecked sandstone and has an octagonal turret to its right hand corner rising to a fifth floor.The service wing is also of two storeys, although of lesser height than the house. It has three bays divided by buttresses and slit windows. To the right is a three-storey gate tower, which has a chamfered archway and lancet windows. To right of this and connecting with the principal range is a range of eight bays with cross, single and two-light windows and an embattled parapet.The stables comprise a projecting stable-yard range with walling of snecked sandstone rubble. The main front of this range has an entrance tower at left of centre with a chamfered pointed archway. To the right are five bays with lancet windows and a hexagonal turret.
More information : [SJ 83955950] Great Moreton Hall [NAT] (1)

Country house. 1841-43. By Edward Blore for George Ackers. Coursed sandstone ashlar and snecked sandstone rubble with a slate roof. Two storeys with three and four-storey towers. Castellated Gothic. The main body of the house has two storeys and six bays, featuring a porte-cochere with diagonal buttresses and triple-arched openings at the centre of the ground floor. The front façade has cross windows with Tudor hood-moulds and an embattled parapet. To the right hand corner is an octagonal staircase turret which rises to a third storey and has string courses and slit-windows. To the left hand corner is a slightly projecting square staircase turret, which has a projecting third storey and gargoyles at the parapet. To the left of this block and recessed is a large, square tower which rises above the staircase hall. This is of snecked sandstone and has an octagonal turret to its right hand corner rising to a fifth floor. The service wing is also of two storeys, although of lesser height than the house. It has three bays divided by buttresses and slit windows. To the right is a three-storey gate tower, which has a chamfered archway and lancet windows. To right of this and connecting with the principal range is a range of eight bays with cross, single and two-light windows and an embattled parapet. The stables comprise a projecting stable-yard range with walling of snecked sandstone rubble. The main front of this range has an entrance tower at left of centre with a chamfered pointed archway. To the right are five bays with lancet windows and a hexagonal turret.

Full account in Listed Buildings volume or National Heritage List for England. (2)

Great Moreton Hall was built in 1841-43 for George Holland Ackers, a Manchester cotton manufacturer. It was by architect Edward Blore and was one of his largest mansions. It is castellated and Gothic - from Decorated to Tudor - and consists of a centre of two high storeys, with a deep vaulted porte-cochere and angle turrets. It has a half-storey wing and extensive rock-faced stables more castle-like than the house. The southern facade of the house is asymmetrical. To the southwest of the house is a castellated summerhouse. (3)

Great Moreton Hall was built by the architect Edward Blore for George Holland Ackers, a former Lieutenant-Colonel with the Queen's Own Royal Staffordshire Yeomanry. Edward Blore was architect to King William IV and Queen Victoria and had previously worked on Buckingham Palace and Windsor Castle. (4)