St. Michael's Mount
Grid Ref : SW5141102980
Summary : Medieval features on St Michael's Mount. The earliest feature includes the Benedictine Monastery (SW 52 NW 1), which was established during the 8th century. It was fortified by Henry of Pomery in 1193, and became a secular fortress in 1337. Traces of fortifications (SW 52 NW 4) are present near the top of the Mount and include part of an angled curtain wall with a watch tower. Other Medieval features include the remains of lighthouse lantern situated on St Michael's Church (SW 52 NW 5). For more details see separate records.
More information : The earliest medieval feature on St Michael's Mount is the Benedictine Monastery, which was established during the 8th century. It was fortified by Henry of Pomery in 1193, and became a secular fortress in 1337. Traces of fortifications are present near the top of the Mount and include part of an angled curtain wall with a watch tower. Other Medieval features include the remains of lighthouse lantern situated on St Michael's Church, and a number of crosses believed to be in situ. (1-3)