Tunstall Priory

North Lincolnshire
Redbourne
Grid Ref : SE9700000000
Summary : Gilbertine Double House and Priory founded circa 1148 united with Bullington 1189. Its site is not known precisely (see also SE90SE28 and TF09NW11 for alternative sites).
More information : The Gilbertine Priory of St Mary of Tunstall was probably founded between 1148 and 1164 and is thought to have been established as a double house by Reginald de Crevequer in the parish of Redbourne. He endowed it with the island of Tunstall and the island of Hade with the meadow between and rights of common. Sometime before 1189 the house was united with the Gilbertine Priory of Bullington. There is evidence to suggest that the priory of Bullington maintained a fishery and a grange at Tunstall during the late 12th century but there is no information as to whether this was situated on the site of the abandoned priory.
The precise location of the priory is unknown although it has been attributed to two possible sites - TF 002997 (TF 09 NW 11) and SE 998 002 (SE 90 SE 26) (1) Additional references (2-4)

There was no evidence of the possible Gilbertine Priory on available
air photographs at the grid references cited. (5)