Winterbourne Stoke 3 (Goddard)

Wilsford cum Lake, Winterbourne Stoke
Grid Ref : SU1008341626
Summary : A Bronze Age round barrow survives as much damaged earthworks at the south-western end of the main alignment of the Winterbourne Stoke Crossroads round barrow cemetery (Monument Number 219525). It comprises an elongated and mutilated low mound, orientated south-west / north-east, which stands circa 0.3m high: its summit measures 22m long by 18.5m wide and its base is circa 28m long by 24m wide. The low broad mound suggests its original form may have been a saucer or platform barrow. The barrow's south-eastern side has been artificially straightened by fencing and the summit is littered with small mounds between two facing scarps that extend along the main axis, suggesting a combination of vehicle, animal and excavation damage. The round barrow was excavated in the early 19th century by Sir Richard Colt Hoare, who found a primary cremation (Barrow 12:1812). It was listed as Winterbourne Stoke 3 by Goddard (1913) and as a bowl barrow by Grinsell (1957), who noted it was truncated. The round barrow was mapped from aerial photographs at a scale of 1:10,000 as part of the RCHME: Salisbury Plain Training Area NMP project and this mapping revised at a scale of 1:2500 for the English Heritage Stonehenge WHS Mapping Project. The round barrow was surveyed at a scale of 1:1000 in August 2009 as part of English Heritage's Stonehenge WHS Landscape Project.
More information : `A' - SU 10084162 Winterbourne Stoke 3, a truncated bowl barrow 81ft in diameter, 2 1/2 ft high. Excavations by Colt Hoare (Barrow 12) located a primary cremation. (1-2)

Winterbourne Stoke 3, truncated as described and very badly multilated. (3)

Originally recorded as Winterbourne Stoke 3 by Goddard. (4)

The barrow is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs, and has been mapped by both RCHME's Salisbury Plain Training Area NMP and EH's Stonehenge WHS Mapping Project. (6-7)

The Bronze Age round barrow referred to above (1-7) survives as much damaged earthworks at SU 10083 41624, which were surveyed at a scale of 1:1000 in August 2009 as part of English Heritage's Stonehenge WHS Landscape Project. It comprises an elongated and mutilated low mound, orientated south-west / north-east, which stands circa 0.3m high: its summit measures 22m long by 18.5m wide and its base is circa 28m long by 24m wide. The low broad mound suggests its original form may have been a saucer barrow (D McOmish pers com) or perhaps a platform barrow. The barrow¿s south-eastern side has been artificially straightened by fencing and the summit is littered with small mounds between two facing scarps that extend along the main axis, suggesting a combination of vehicle, animal and excavation damage. (8-10)