WINTERBOURNE STOKE 30 (GODDARD)

DESCRIPTION + /

The site of a Bronze Age round barrow located within the western end of the Stonehenge Cursus (Monument Number 219546) and forming part of the Cursus barrow cemetery (Monument Number 219681). Excavations in the early 19th century by Colt Hoare located a possible primary cremation (Barrow 44). The barrow was listed as Winterbourne Stoke 30 by Goddard and then Grinsell (as a bowl barrow). Excavations in 1958 by Christie suggested a bell barrow form and found a central cremation pit with a small quantity of bone and ash. A crouched child inhumation was found in the primary ditch silts. Nearby were the remains an infant. The ditch also appeared to cut a pit or hollow containing pine charcoal, burnt flints and flint debitage. Other finds from the excavation included a barbed and tanged arrowhead, and pottery of Late Bronze Age and Roman date. There are no intelligible earthwork remains of the barrow, which was damaged in the early 20th century by military activity and subsequent levelling for agricultural use.

+ / -