Blacknor Battery

Portland
Grid Ref : SY6792507162
Summary : Blacknor Battery was built as part of Portland's coastal defences. It was constructed from 1900 to 1902 and armed with two 6-inch breech-loading (BL) Mk. VII guns for close defence. The 6-inch guns were removed between 1908-1909 and replaced by two 9.2-inch BL Mk. X guns. These were in use during the First World War and up until 1944. During the Second World War the battery was manned by 103 Battery of 522 Coast Regiment and performed a long-range night role. By 1954 the battery was disarmed and used for storage. The main battery building remains in good condition, as does two gun emplacements. The base for the coast artillery searchlights also survive.
More information : (SY 6790 7160. Battery sited from OS 1:2500 1975)

Originally intended as the battery defending the western end of a ditch extending west-east across the island to Durdle Point, Blacknor was intended to cover the West Bay area preventing bombardment of Verne Fort and the Harbour from the sea. Durdle Battery was not built, but Blacknor was, and was provided with 9" RML guns in the 1870s, and was rearmed with 6" BL in the 1890s. It remained in commission until WWII. (1)

Aerial photograph of the battery. (2)

Coastal Fort. Rebuilt to protect the waters off West Bay in 1901 (incised date). A two gun battery initially of 9.2in RML guns replaced by 6in BL guns. Battery Observation Post (SY 6785 7151). Manned during WWII. Now in private hands. Blacknor Fort was also known as St. George's Fort. No.1 Gun coastal battery. Main battery building (19th century) remains in good condition. Two gun emplacements are visible and in good condition. Base for CASL remains. [information from 1968 aerial photographs]. (3)

Blacknor Battery located at SY 679 716. The battery was constructed from 1900 and opened in 1902 armed with two 6-inch breech-loading (BL) Mk. VII guns for close defence. The 6-inch guns were removed between 1908-1909 and replaced by two 9.2-inch BL Mk. X guns. These were in use during the First World War and up until 1944, when they had been performing a long-range night role. During the Second World War it was manned by 103 Battery of 522 Coast Regiment. By 1954 the battery was disarmed and used for storage.
No. 1 gun was located at SY 6795 7155 and No. 2 gun at SY 6790 7150. The battery observation post was at SY 6785 7145. (4-5)

The main battery building (originally 19th century) remains in good condition. Two emplacements are also visible and in good condition. Base for the coast artillery searchlights remains. (6)