Halesowen

Dudley
Grid Ref : SO9670083600
Summary : Medieval borough founded in the 13th century when Henry 111 allowed the Abbot and convent of Hales to create a borough centrally situated within their manor. Agriculture, cloth and coal digging were important elements in the economy.
More information : (SO 967 836. Sited to locality).

In 1216, 1272 the inspeximus by the Abbot and convent of the
Halesowen charter of Henry III empowered him to make a borough
with the privileges of Hereford. (1,1a)

At some time in the 13th century Henry 111 allowed the Abbot and convent of Hales to create a borough centrally situated within their manor. The rent of each burgage was fixed at 12d. However the burgesses of Halesowen seem to have enjoyed little real independence. At the eyre of 1255-6 Halesowen appeared as a 'villata' separate from the hundred by a bailiff and twelve jurors. As far as is known from existing records Halesowen never sent representatives to Parliament. By the middle of the 13th century although agriculture was still the chief employment other industries had already sprung up, as for example the making of cloth. Coal was dug before the close of the 13th century. (2)