Swindon
Wanborough
Grid Ref : SU2387079140
Summary : A ring ditch is visible on aerial photographs. This ditch, which is a probable ploughed out Bronze Age round barrow, survives as a cropmark with a diameter of 21m. It is situated to the immediate west of another Bronze Age round barrow (SU 27 NW 10), with which it is possibly associated. The barrow was probably levelled at the time of the construction of a later Prehistoric or Roman field system (SU 27 NW 15) which extends over it. Both barrows are enclosed by a later Medieval or Post Medieval sheep pen (SU 27 NW 50).
More information : SU23937914.East of Halfmoon Plantation, Wanborough. Ring ditch, north
of barrow (SU27NW10), shown by crop-mark on AP. Both barrows lie
within a large rectangular enclosure, SU27NW50.(1)

The ring ditch, referred to above, is visible on aerial photographs. This ditch, which is a probable ploughed out Bronze Age round barrow, survives as a cropmark centred at SU 2387 7914 with a diameter of 21m. It is situated to the immediate west of another Bronze Age round barrow (SU 27 NW 10), with which it is possibly associated. The barrow was probably levelled at the of the construction of a later Prehistoric or Roman field system (SU 27 NW 15) which extends over it. Both barrows are enclosed by a later Medieval or Post Medieval sheep pen (SU 27 NW 50). (2)