Sherston
Grid Ref : ST8555086700
Summary : Excavations uncovered the site of a Roman villa covering an area of 0.4ha; five (re)building phases and evidence of post-villa occupation were uncovered. Finds suggest a late 3rd century AD origin for the villa, with continuous occupation until late 4th-5th century. There is also the suggestion of an earlier (mid-2nd century AD) Roman occupation of the site. The available aerial photographs which cover this area have been examined as part of the Cotswold Hills National Mapping Programme, and there was no visible sign of this site.
More information : ST85558670, Vancelettes Farm. (1) Presence of the villa was first
suggested by the discovery of RB child burial in 1987. (1)

Subsequent excavation revealed 5 (re)building phases and evidence of post-villa occupation. Finds suggest a late C3 origin for the villa, with continuous occupation until late C4-5. There is also the suggestion of an earlier RB presence (mid C2). (2)

The grid reference given above would locate the site in the garden of a house south of Vancelettes Farm. This conflicts with the account of source 2 which refers to the site being returned to agricultural usage. The grid reference given may therefore be incorrect. (3)

The available aerial photographs which cover this area have been examined as part of the Cotswold Hills National Mapping Programme, and there was no visible sign of this site (4).