Birrel Sike

Copeland
Ponsonby
Summary : Bronze Age cairns and hut circles, and Medieval clearance cairns and field wall.
More information : [Group centred NY 0710031] There is a large cairn, numerous small tumuli, and apparent hut-circles in a field near Farmery. (1)

The "small tumuli" are stone clearance heaps, leaving cleared areas much larger than typical Bronze Age plots. There are also traces of field banks and ditches. Two possible "hut-circles" were noted, but others are obviously dug-out mounds. A prominent linear feature, the foundations of a broad bank/wall, is parallel to, and was of identical construction to a surviving field boundary. The former was probably destroyed to open out fields for grazing and may have provided material for the large cairn which appears comparatively modern. Evidence indicates a medieval settlement, though the site may have had pre-historic origins. Cairn surveyed at 1:2500, and area of clearance noted. (2)

NY 068074. Evidence of a circular ditched enclosure, together with cairns and small "hut circles" approximately 12 ft diameter, which maybe excavated cairns, is at Prior Scales. (3)

NY 07020735 Birrel Sike. There are some 30 stone cairns, ranging from 3.0m to 8.9m diameter, 0.20m to 0.62m high, and 40 circular and oval hut circles. External diameters of the circular hut circles range from 4.5m to 8.3m, maximum wall height from 0.14m to 0.32m. A number of the cairns have suffered from stone robbing and many of the hut circles are in poor condition, the original form and size being difficult to determine in some cases. The site extends over about 4.6ha, but once covered a much larger area, field clearance and ploughing to the east and west having removed all surface traces, although there are indications of remains in an area of pasture adjoining to the south west.
Examination of other similar Cumbrian sites suggests a Bronze Age context for at least some of these features and earlier references to the site identify the structures as "Bronze Age hut circles". In 1978-9 three cairns and one hut circle were excavated, finds including worked flints, a whetstone, charcoal, burnt stone and cinder. Full excavation report to follow. (4)

NY 07020735. Excavations were carried out at Birrel Sike in 1978-9. The site is crossed by the 213m line, and is situated 3.2 Km NE of Calderbridge. The site area is one of rough pasture enclosed by dry stone walls, falling away to a small beck on the north. Two main features are present: stone cairns and circular/oval-shaped stone, or stone and earth banks enclosing open areas or 'saucer-shaped' depressions of the 'hut circle' type.
The surface remains divide roughly into 39 'hut circles', 29 cairns, and a circular feature enclosing a low mound. The circular feature consists of a shallow groove averaging 0.8m wide, enclosing an area 7.2m in diameter, with a small cairn measuring 2.1m by 1.3m aligned E-W, positioned inside the groove close to the southern perimeter. It is possible that this feature is a small enclosed cremation cemetery.
A number of 'hut circles' are in poor condition, the original form and size being difficult to determine. Circular forms predominate over oval, while others have irregular outlines. Structures sited on sloping ground have undergone stone movement and robbing, therefore identification as 'hut circle' or cairn is uncertain.
Three cairns and a 'hut circle were fully excavated, and a fourth cairn half excavated, (see illustration card). Prior to excavation it was apparent that the features previously observed as hut circles were too small to have been dwellings. The internal dimensions were too small, central areas uneven, and there was no definite entrance on those structures with complete enclosing banks. This suggested a monument, such as a ring-cairn.
Excavation of 'hut circle 1' revealed a well-preserved structure, slightly oval in shape with a substantial stone and earth annular bank enclosing an open area. (see illustration card, HC1). The interior was uneven, with no hearth or post-hole evidence. Charcoal recovered from the hut circle produced a radio carbon date of 1720+/-100 bc. The function of 'hut circle 1' is obscure, and lacks sepulchral evidence, although 2 flints, a possible whetstone and charcoal constitute a form of assemblage.
Excavation of "cairn 2" revealed a large oval cairn with no regular construction pattern or kerb, measuring 6.0m by 5.0m with a maximum height at the centre of 0.60m. The body was composed of large angular and rounded boulders with considerable soil and small stone infill.(see illustration card, C2). This cairn produced 12 flints, including a fragment of possibly polished shale, a worked stone blade, charcoal and pieces of ander and coke.
Excavation of "cairn 13" revealed a symmetrically shaped cairn measuring 3.2m by 3.0m with a maximum height of 0.6m, bounded by a kerb of large angular and rounded stones. (see illustration card, C13). Charcoal recovered from the centre of the cairn produced a radiocarbon date of 1690 +/- 100bc. The only find was a flint scraper.
Excavation of "cairn 22" revealed a well-preserved compact circular cairn, 4.3m in diameter and 0.6m high. The only find was a small chip of pale yellow flint.
Excavation of "cairn 29" produced a small elongated cairn, measuring 3.8m long, 2.2m wide and 0.5m high. Finds include two pieces of coke, a piece of fired clay and charcoal fragments. (6)

(For further information on groups of small cairns see SD 19 NW 1) (7)