Winterbourne Stoke
Grid Ref : SU1048044378
Summary : A Bronze Age disc barrow, listed by Grinsell as Winterbourne Stoke 49, and part of the barrow group recorded as SU 14 SW 19. Possibly excavated by Cunnington in the early 19th century, though it is unclear what, if anything, was found. Colt Hoare refers to an interment with "a broken dart of brass"; and burnt bones, amber rings and beads, jet beads and a point of a "brass dart". Either of these collections could have come from this barrow or perhaps from SU 14 SW 300 (Winterbourne Stoke 50). Excavations by Vatcher in 1961 located a central grave pit surrounded by an irregular stake ring. Stakeholes representing other structures were also present. The surrounding ditch proved to be 53.5 metres in diameter. Only the ditch and traces of the bank survive as earthworks.
More information : `G' - SU 10474435; Winterbourne Stoke 49, a disc barrow of which only the ditch, enclosing an area of c. 140ft across, remains easily identifiable; the outer bank is c. 22ft wide. Colt Hoare's barrow 58, previously opened by Cunnington. (1-2)

A disc barrow c. 54m in diameter. A very low disc barrow. Only the shallow ditch and traces of the outer bank can be seen. (Very similar to Winterbourne Stoke 50, SU 14 SW 300). Published 1:2500 survey revised. (3)

Originally recorded as Winterbourne Stoke 49 by Goddard (4).

(SU 10474435) A badly ploughed out disc barrow which together with Winterbourne Stoke 50 (SU 14 SW 300) appears to be excavated by Cunnington. Colt Hoare refers to finds from two disc barrows in this group; a) interment and a `broken dart of brass'; b) burnt bones, amber rings and beads, jet beads and a point of a `brass dart'. It is uncertain which barrow each of these finds came from. Excavations by Vatcher in 1961 located a central grave pit surrounded by an irregular stake ring, 6.70m in diameter, other stake structures were also present. The ditch was 53.5m in diameter and found to be 2.40m wide. (5-6)

The barrow is visible as an earthwork on early aerial photographs, and on later photographs appears as a cropmark. It has been mapped by both RCHME's Salisbury Plain Training Area NMP and EH's Stonehenge WHS Mapping Project. (8-10)