Winterbourne Stoke 48 (Goddard)

Durrington, Winterbourne Stoke
Grid Ref : SU1059744348
Summary : A Bronze Age bell barrow survives as earthworks and is one of the round barrow group recorded as Monument Number 219477. It forms a convenient marker on the parish boundary between Winterbourne Stoke and Durrington. The round barrow comprises a large circular mound, of two phases, which sits on a circular platform that is defined by a ring ditch. The monument measures circa 58m in diameter but has been truncated by ploughing to the west and the fencing around the Fargo military storage compound to the east. The barrow was excavated by Cunnington in the early 19th century, though there is no record of any finds (Barrow 60: Hoare 1812). It was listed as Winterbourne Stoke 48, a bell barrow, by Goddard (1913) and by Grinsell (1957). During the Second World War the barrow was used as a gunpost (see Monument Number 1363155), when it was enclosed by a slight bank and slit trenches were inserted into the top of the barrow and to its east. The site was mapped at a scale of 1:10,000 from aerial photographs as part of the RCHME: Salisbury Plain Training Area NMP project and the mapping revised at 1:2500 scale for the English Heritage Stonehenge WHS Mapping Project. The round barrow was also surveyed at Level 1 in May 2011 as part of English Heritage's Stonehenge WHS Landscape Project.
More information : `F' - SU 10594434; Winterbourne Stoke 48, a bell barrow, mound 100ft in diameter, 9ft high. Colt Hoare's barrow 60, excavated by Cunnington, no record of excavation. The eastern half is in good condition but the western half has been damaged by ploughing. (1-2)

A bell barrow with an overall height of 3.3m. The 0.8m high berm slopes, the ditch is 0.8m deep. Published 1:2500 survey revised. (3)

Originally recorded as Winterbourne Stoke 48 by Goddard (4).

The barrow is visible as an earthwork on early aerial photographs, and on later photographs the outer ditch appears as a cropmark. It has been mapped by both RCHME's Salisbury Plain Training Area NMP and EH's Stonehenge WHS Mapping Project. The barrow was used as part of an early twentieth century gunpost SU 14 SW 664). It was enclosed by a slight bank, a slit trench was inserted into the top of the barrow and another constructed to the east. (6-8)

The Bronze Age bell barrow referred to above (1-8) survives as earthworks, which were surveyed in May 2011 using handheld GPS (with an accuracy of circa 1m) as part of the Stonehenge WHS Landscape Project - Level 1 survey. The round barrow comprises a large circular mound, of two phases, which sits on a circular platform that is defined by a ring ditch. The top of the mound measures circa 13m in diameter: it is badly damaged by badgers and is very overgrown. The boundary stone marked on the 1:10000 (1939) Ordnance Survey map was not visible on the summit. Although the western side of the mound has suffered damage from burrowing animals, two phases are evident in the construction of the mound. The base of the mound measures circa 37m in diameter: it sits on a platform circa 44m in diameter, with a berm of 4m wide separating the mound from the surrounding ring ditch. The ditch measures between 5.5m and 10m wide: it has been ploughed level west of the fence line, which crosses the platform and skirts the western side of the mound. The eastern edge of the ditch has also been straightened by the fencing for the Fargo military storage compound. (9)