Durrington 1 (Goddard)

Durrington
Grid Ref : SU1072044350
Summary : An early Bronze Age disc barrow partially survives as earthworks within the Fargo military storage compound. It is one of the round barrow group recorded as Monument Number 219477. The surviving earthworks represent most of the northern half of the round barrow. They comprise a shallow ditch which defines a semi-circular platform, circa 32m in diameter, containing two hollows. Part of an outer bank survives to the west, although the northern edge of the monument has been damaged by insertion of a fire hydrant. More of the monument may survive beneath a large earthwork blast pen, which appears to overly it to the south. The barrow was probably excavated in the early 19th century by Cunnington (Barrow 62: Hoare 1812) and was listed as Winterbourne Stoke 48, a disc barrow, by Goddard (1913) and Grinsell (1957). The site was mapped at a scale of 1:10,000 from aerial photographs as part of the RCHME: Salisbury Plain Training Area NMP project and the mapping revised at 1:2500 scale for the English Heritage Stonehenge WHS Mapping Project. The round barrow was also surveyed at Level 1 in May 2011 as part of English Heritage's Stonehenge WHS Landscape Project.
More information : `A' - SU 10724435; Durrington 1, a disc barrow. Mound diameter c. 30ft, height 1/2ft. In poor condition, was within area of Artillery Camp 1914-18. Colt Hoare's barrow 62, opened previously by Cunnington, result not known. (1-2)

Barrow has been destroyed by recent military construction work. Visible on AP (SU 1044/3/59 20-4-68). Published 1:2500 survey revised. (3)

Originally recorded as Durrington 1 by Goddard (4).

The barrow is visible as an earthwork on early aerial photographs, and on later photographs, including that cited in authority 3, appears as a cropmark. It has been mapped by both RCHME's Salisbury Plain Training Area NMP and EH's Stonehenge WHS Mapping Project. (6-8)

The northern part of this Early Bronze Age disc barrow (1-8) survives as earthworks, which were surveyed in May 2011 using handheld GPS (with an accuracy of circa 1m) as part of the Stonehenge WHS Landscape Project - Level 1 survey. The ditch measures just 0.1m deep and between 4m and 6.5m wide: it is more spread to the east and to the north, where it has been damaged by the insertion of a fire hydrant. The ditch defines a platform which measures circa 32m in diameter and contains two hollows, although it is not clear whether these are from antiquarian excavations or later disturbance associated with the surrounding military storage compound. Part of an outer bank, 7m wide and 0.1m high, also survives to the west. Much of the southern half of the barrow may survive beneath the large earthwork blast pen. (9)