CONEYBURY ANOMALY

DESCRIPTION + /

An Early Neolithic pit, located 12 metres northwest of the later Coneybury Henge (SU 14 SW 14). The pit contained a considerable assemblage of early Neolithic pottery, representing a minimum of 41 vessels, plus flints. Also present was a large assemblage of animal bones, representing a minimum of 10 cattle, plus several roe deer, two red deer and a pig. A radiocarbon date of 3980-3708 Cal BC was obtained on a sample from the primary fill. The contents may represent the remains of one major episode of feasting, although some of the material may have accumulated elsewhere prior to deposition in the pit. The upper fills included small quantities of Beaker and Deverel-Rimbury pottery, plus broadly contemporary lithic material. The pit may well have been visible as a substantial backfilled depression at the time the nearby henge was constructed.

+ / -