Amesbury
Grid Ref : SU1227042240
Summary : An adult male inhumation inserted into the Stonehenge ditch just to the west of the main entrance to the monument. Associated finds included a polished stone wristguard and three barbed and tanged arrowheads. The individual may well have been shot in the back by at least one of them. The artefacts suggest a Beaker period association, something confirmed by a series of radiocarbon dates obtained from bone from the skeleton, which produce an average calibrated range of 2450 to 2140 BC. See Cleal et al (1995) for discussion of the significance of the inhumation with regard to the phasing of Stonehenge.
More information : (Grid Reference located from OS 1:2500 1972 and plan 1 authority 1)

A burial was located within an indistinct pit which cut through the upper levels of the primary ditch fill. The inhumation was supine with the legs flexed, and was of an adult male who had met a violent death. Fragments of arrowheads were found embedded in two of the ribs. Associated with the burial were; three barbed-and-tanged arrowheads, one a Sutton b or c type and two examples of Conygar types; a wristguard or an archer's bracer, Clarkes's type A1; three fragments of bluestone, one of which is a possible implement; and two lumps of chalk. (1)