Isle Of Man
Ayre
Bride
Summary : Flat-topped natural knoll with an apparently artificial ditch and bank running NW-SW. Suggested to be a medieval motte. In the north west the knoll has been protected by a bank with an outer height of 0.8 metres and an inner height of 0.6 metres which extends down its south west side in diminishing strength. It has an outer ditch, 2.5 metres wide with an average depth of 0.3 metres, on the north west side only. The steep sides of the scarps serve as a defence. the flat top has a diameter of 10 metres.
More information : NX 45300079. Earthwork. The farmer talks of soldiers keeping watch here. (1)

NX 45300078. The earthwork is situated on a natural knoll raised above and at the southern terminal of a low ridge which extends to the north west. In the north west the knoll has been protected by a bank with an outer height of 0.8m and an inner height of 0.6m which extends down its south west side in diminishing strength. It has an outer ditch, 2.5m wide with an average depth of 0.3m, on the NW side only. Elsewhere the steep sides of the knoll - possibly scarped - serves as its only defence. The flat top has a diameter of 10.0m. In the SE
the lower slopes have been mutilated by a modern hedge bank. There isno trace of an entrance or a bailey and the earthwork is heavilly covered with fern. The interior appears rather uneven possibly causedby low footings.

By its type it seems likely to be a Motte. (2)

Mound located and surveyed on field document. (3)