Gosport
Grid Ref : SU5580001168
Summary : Three seaplane sheds (type J) and two slipways with a winch house at the former HMS Daedalus. Built in 1917-18 as part of the Royal Naval Air Service pilot training school at Lee-On-Solent. The sheds were among the first buildings of the site. They are arranged to the south and east of a concrete apron and are linked to the sea by the slipways.
More information : SU 557 011. The Royal Naval Air Service (RNAS) opened a pilot training school at Lee-on-Solent in 1917. Of the three slipways built in 1918, 2, now conjoined, are still used for occasional training, and by hovercraft. The original hangars, at the top end of the slipway, still stand, and house the hovercraft. (1)

A group of three Admiralty seaplane sheds (type J), built between 1917-1918 at HMS Daedalus. They are associated with two slipways and a winch house, and are arranged to the south and east of a concrete apron. The slipways connect the sheds with the sea. In May 2003 the sheds were recommended for potential future Listed Building Status. (2)

The Royal Navy Air Service Archive website claims that the three steel Admiralty designed Type J sheds are a unique survival. (3)

Listed. For the designation record of this site please see The National Heritage List for England. (4-5)