Bungalow Battery

Fareham
Grid Ref : SU5060003900
Summary : The Bungalow Battery augmented the defences of Calshot Castle with a pair of 12-pounder quick-firing guns and six searchlights. Calshot Castle, Bungalow Battery and Stone Point Battery formed part of Calshot Fire Command in the Second World War. The battery was built in 1941 and was disguised as a two-storey house. It operated as an Anti-motor torpedo boat site until it was reduced to care and maintenance in 1943. The site is currently used as a caravan park.
More information : (SU 506 039. Bungalow Battery sited from Authority 1 and OS 6" 1968)

The Bungalow Battery augmented the defences of Calshot Castle with a pair of 12-pdr Quick-Firing guns and 6 searchlights. Calshot Castle, Bungalow Battery and Stone Point Battery (SZ 49 NE 28) formed part of Calshot Fire Command in WW II. (1)

Bungalow Battery located at SU 504 039. The battery opened in January 1941 with two 12-pounder quick-firing (QF) guns. It was disguised as a two-storey house. It was manned by 209 Battery of 539 Coast Regiment and operated as a Anti-motor torpedo boat battery. In 1943 it was reduced to care and maintenance. (2-3)

Aerial photography from 1962 shows that the battery site has become a caravan park. (4)