Rock Hall

Rennington
Summary : Multi-phase house of complicated plan, in use as a youth Hostel by 1955. Built as a house in the 13th/early 14th century. The south wing was converted into a tower in the late 14th or 15th century and the whole was remodelled in the early 17th century. The house was left partly ruinous after a fire in 1752, but was restored and extended in the 19th century. These later works included the enlargement of the south front circa 1820 and the addition of the north west wing in the mid 19th century.
More information : (NU 20082026) The tower at Rock must, in default of documentary evidence be attributed to the 15th cent. (1)

The nucleus of the present house is an oblong tower divided by modern partition into an inner and outer hall. The walls are from 3'7" to 4'10" thick and the structure may be assigned to the later
part of the 15th century. There are traces of what appears to be
gable lines a the east end of the main tower.

Adjoining this tower to the south is another smaller one, the lower part of which appears to be of the same period. The NW angle of the main tower is acute, and the west wall of both towers and the east wall of the smaller one are built to correspond to it, instead of being parallel to the east wall of the main tower. The original entrance was probably on the north side. Attached to the main tower to the NW is a third small tower about 20 feet square, with walls 2-3 feet thick. It may have been added in the 16th cent. A large manor house was added to the N side of the tower in the 17th cent. The entrance doorway is now blocked but some of the windows of this period remain. There are three sundials on the house - one bears the date '1671' and the other two' 1690'.

The house was allowed to go to ruin after a fire in 1752; in the
restoration begun in 1819 the south front was enlarged, and the NE end was not rebuilt. In 1359 leave was obtained from Bishop Hatfield for divine service to be performed in the Oratory at Rock. In an outbuilding used as a bakehouse is a blocked doorway which appears to be of mid 14th century date and was probably the entrance to this oratory. (2)

Description correct except that the gable lines on the east wall are not visible (possibly concealed by ivy) and only 2 of the 3 sundials could be located (see plan). The three towers are embedded in the modern Rock Hall. All architectural features are of 17th c or imitation 17th c date.

The 17th c front is situated on the east side of the building with
hood moulded mullioned windows typical of the period.

NU 20082028 The blocked doorway with pointed arch referred to as being the probable remains of the oratory, forms part of the wall of an outbuilding. In the same wall are two 17th c windows.

Rock Hall is in good condition and is at present used as a youth hostel. (3)

Built into the south face of Rock village hall at NU 20302022 is a weatherworn sundial of similar shape & contemporary design to the two seen at Rock Hall. No inscription is visible.

A date stone on the village hall certifies building in 1855 but later construction and refacing has been carried out, and it appears
likely that this is the third 17th c sundial. (4)

"It is now pretty certain that the Dial on Village Hall is the one
which you expected was on Rock Hall at one time". (5)

Condition unchanged. (6)

Listed by Cathcart King and Dodds. (7,8)

Multi-phase house of complicated plan, in use as a youth Hostel by 1955. Built as a house in the 13th/early 14th century. The south wing was converted into a tower in the late 14th or 15th century and the whole was remodelled in the early 17th century. The house was left partly ruinous after a fire in 1752, but was restored and extended in the 19th century. These later works included the enlargement of the south front circa 1820 and the addition of the north west wing in the mid 19th century. Listed Grade II*. (7)