Dunstan Hall

Craster
Summary : Also known as Proctors Stead after the property changed ownership in 1705. Medieval hall house rebuilt in 1310 with later alterations including ones of 1831 and 1939. The building incorporates one and probably two pele towers.
More information : [NU 24822010] Tower [GT]. (1)

Dunstan Hall or Proctors Stead. A quarter of the township of
Dunstan was in the hands of Rayner the first Dunstan of whom we have documentary notice, early in the reign of Henry III (1216-1272). There can be little doubt that Dunstan Hall is the site of the home of the Dunstans and the fragments of foundations running parallel with the later S front may have belonged to it. The lower parts of the E S & W sides of the SW turret are prob of 14c date. The house was rebuilt in stone c 1310 and two lancet windows of this rebuilding remain intact, but blocked by a chimney breast. Dunstan was burnt by the Scots in 1385 and repaired c. mid 15c when it measured about 20'6" x 55'0" - it was an unfortified mansion and never was fortified at any time. An extensive reconstruction occurred between 1509 and 1603 when a staircase turret was added N side. In 1598 'Dunstan Hall' is for the first time named - in 1705 John Proctor acquired it and carried on the late 17c reconstruction. The present (1939) name Proctors Stead prob came into use about the time when the first Ordnance Survey was made. Subsequently repaired in 1831 and 1937. Full architectural description. (2-4)

The architectural description is correct. The tower at the southern corner of the building is of a different date to the main E-W
building. This latter has a square headed door and windows, with two lancet windows in E end. The Northern buildings are modern.
See photographs. (5)

Condition unchanged. (6)

It is difficult to form a positive opinion, but there appears to have been an eastern tower in addition to the western one. The eastern and larger tower faced the road from Emberton to Craster.

Its eastern wall, containing 2 small lancet slits, has been cut
down to form the gable of the 17th. c. residence of the Proctors.
(See plan). (7)
Certain external constructional features common to the E and W ends of Dunstan Hall, together with blocked fireplaces and doors internally, lends credence to the assumption that there were
originally two towers to the hall. The hall, however, has had so
many alterations (date stones of 1831 and 1939 are visible) that it is now impossible to be certain.

The name Dunstan Hall was confirmed by Mr. J. Dudfield Rose, the owner. (8)

Most Northumberland towers were built as isolated structures abd frequently had a comfortable house added at a later time. in a few cases, the reverse applied, but at Dunstan, house and tower were built together. he house was built on on the stone foundations of an earlier imber hallhouse, and the tower was an eastern projection on this. (9)

House. Base of turret may be part of pre-1300 house of Dunstans; main block rebuilt in early C14 for Wetwang family; south wall rebuilt and turret raised in C15; C16 or early C17 remodelling when west end of main block rebuilt, east end extended and stair wing built; south front refenestrated and east
extension removed mid-C17; alterations including new north-west wing c.1706; restoration 1939 by H.L. Honeyman for Mrs Ursula Merz including rebuilding of north-west wing. Lower part of turret large roughly-shaped whinstone; east and north walls of main block and upper part turret large squared stone; south wall main block heavy rubble; west end main block and stair wing whinstone rubble; north wing squared stone; cut sandstone quoins and dressings. Pantile roofs with stone slates to eaves on stair wing. Plan; main block has south-west turret, central stair wing on north and L-plan north-west wing. (10)